2 min reading time

NAB AFL Women's Draft

The next generation of future stars

The NAB AFL Women’s Draft is that moment, for many, when a dream becomes reality – the day when a new or unsigned player’s life can change in an instant.

NAB AFL Women’s Draft

The NAB AFLW Draft is an annual event, post season, when young players are selected by AFLW clubs for the following year. The event carries with it a sense of excited anticipation – it is that moment, for many, when a dream becomes reality. To be eligible for the draft, footballers must be 18 years of age in the year that they are picked for.

The 2020 NAB AFLW Draft will be held on Tuesday, October 6 in a virtual format commencing at 7:00pm AEST with AFLW clubs to participate in the historic Draft via Zoom / Webex video conference.

Draft Recap: Check out all of the picks from the 2020 NAB AFLW Draft

2020 NAB AFL Women’s Draft Selection Order

Round 1
1. Richmond - Ellie McKenzie
2. Western Bulldogs - Jess Fitzgerald
3. West Coast - Isabella Lewis
4. Adelaide - Teah Charlton
5. Melbourne - Alyssa Bannan
6. St Kilda - Tyanna Smith
7. Gold Coast - Annise Bradfield
8. Brisbane - Zimmorlei Farquharson 
9. GWS - Tarni Evans
10. Geelong - Darcy Moloney
11. Western Bulldogs - Sarah Hartwig
12. Carlton - Mimi Hill
13. North Melbourne - Isabella Eddey
14. Fremantle - Sarah Verrier
15. Melbourne - Elizabeth McNamara
16. Western Bulldogs - Isabelle Pritchard
 
Round 2
17. Melbourne - Maggie Caris
18. West Coast - Shanae Davison
19. Collingwood - Tarni Brown
20. Geelong - Laura Gardiner
21. Geelong - Olivia Barber
22. North Melbourne - Alice O'Loughlin
23. Gold Coast - Sarah Perkins
24. St Kilda - Alice Burke
25. Collingwood - Amelia Velardo
26. Collingwood - Joanna Lin
27. Geelong - Stephanie Williams
28. Carlton - Daisy Walker
29. GWS - Emily Pease
30. Fremantle - Mikayla Morrison
 
Round 3
31. Collingwood - Abbi Moloney
32. West Coast - Julie-Anne Norrish
33. Collingwood - PASS
34. St Kilda - Renee Saulitis
35. Melbourne - Megan Fitzsimon
36. Carlton - Winnie Laing
37. Brisbane - Indy Tahau
38. Brisbane - Ruby Svarc
39. Geelong - Carly Remmos
40. St Kilda - Jacqueline Vogt
41. Melbourne - Mietta Kendall
42. GWS - Libby Graham
43. Richmond - Tessa Lavey
 
Round 4
44. North Melbourne - Georgia Hammond
45. Adelaide - Rachelle Martin
46. Fremantle - Tiah Haynes
47. Adelaide - Ashleigh Woodland
48. Melbourne - Isabella Simmons
49. North Melbourne - Brooke Brown
50. Gold Coast - Maddison Levi
51. St Kilda - Pass
 
Round 5
52. Richmond - Luka Lesosky-Hay
53. West Coast - Andrea Gilmore
54. Gold Coast - Janet Baird
55. North Melbourne - Amy Smith
 
Round 6
56. West Coast - Pass
57. Gold Coast - Lucy Single
 
Round 7
58. Gold Coast - Elizabeth Keaney
 
Round 8
59. West Coast - Pass
60. Gold Coast - Daisy D'Arcy
 
Round 9
61. Gold Coast - Wallis Randell

NAB AFL Women’s Draft Combine

Prior to the draft, this event puts draft prospects through their paces. It’s an opportunity for AFLW clubs to see and consider players’ physical abilities and readiness for the AFLW. 

  • New South Wales/ACT - Tuesday 29 September
  • Northern Territory - Saturday 3 October
  • Queensland - Saturday 3 October
  • South Australia – Wednesday 30 September
  • Tasmania – Week of Monday 21 September
  • Victoria – 2km time trial only due to COVID-19 restrictions, completed at home
  • Western Australia – Wednesday 30 September

Please note: While the situation relating to COVID-19 remains a challenge for the entire football industry, the AFL advises these dates are subject to change.

Draft News

More
Content Partner

NAB AFLW Draft Prospects

We take a look at the top group of prospects for this year's NAB AFLW Draft.

NAB AFLW Draft Combine

It's an opportunity for AFLW clubs to see and consider players’ physical abilities and readiness for the AFLW.

NAB AFL Women's Rising Star

Isabel Huntington has been awarded the 2020 NAB AFL Women's Rising Star

NAB AFL Women's U18s

Content Partner