2 min reading time

NAB AFLW Draft Combine

It's an opportunity for AFLW clubs to see and consider players’ physical abilities and readiness for the AFLW.

Prior to the draft, the NAB AFL Women's Draft Combine puts draft prospects through their paces. It’s an opportunity for clubs to see and consider players’ physical abilities and readiness for the elite competition.

 

NAB AFL Women’s Draft Combine

There have been 82 girls invited to test at NAB AFLW Draft Combines in coming weeks ahead of next month's NAB AFLW Draft.

The Combines will commence in Tasmania (week of Monday, September 21) first before the New South Wales-ACT Combine will be staged on Tuesday, September 29, and South Australia and Western Australia will hold theirs on Wednesday, September 30. 

The Queensland and Northern Territory testing will be done on Saturday, October 3, while a date is not yet locked in for the Victorian girls to test due to the COVID-19 outbreak in the state. 

The NAB AFLW Draft will take place on Tuesday, October 6 from 7.00pm in a virtual format with clubs to participate via web conference.

NAB AFLW Draft Combine schedule

  • New South Wales/ACT - Saturday 29 September
  • Northern Territory - Saturday 3 October
  • Queensland - Saturday 3 October
  • South Australia – Wednesday 30 September
  • Tasmania – Week of Monday 21 September
  • Victoria – TBC
  • Western Australia – Friday 30 September

Please note: While the situation relating to COVID-19 remains a challenge for the entire football industry, the AFL advises these dates are subject to change.

NAB AFLW Draft Combine list 

Western Australia
Abbey Dowrick (Subiaco)
Brianna Hyde (Swan Districts)
Ella Smith (Claremont)
Isabella Lewis (Claremont)
Jessica Low (Claremont)
Maggie MacLachlan (Subiaco)
Mikayla Hyde (Swan Districts)
Mikayla Morrison (Royals)
Roisin Walsh (East Fremantle)
Sarah Verrier (Peel Thunder)
Sarah Wielstra (Swan Districts)
Shanae Davison (Swan Districts) 

South Australia
Amber Ward (North Adelaide)
Ashleigh Woodland (North Adelaide)
Indy Tahau (South Adelaide)
Teah Charlton (South Adelaide) 

NSW/ACT
Abby Favell (Murray Bushrangers)
Emily Pease (Belconnen Magpies)
Jayde Hamilton (Queanbeyan Tigers)
Kiara Beesley (Southern Power)
Tarni Evans (Queanbeyan Tigers) 

Queensland
Annise Bradfield (Southport)
Beth Pinchin (Coolangatta)
Brooke Spence (Coorparoo)
Chloe Gregory (Maroochydore)
Christine Okesene (Yeronga)
Courteney Bromage (Yeronga)
Daisy D'Arcy (Hermit Park)
Ebony Peterson (Coolangatta)
Laura Blue (Coorparoo)
Lucy Single (Bond University)
Madison Goodwin (Yeronga)
Maddison Levi (Bond University)
Zimmorlei Farquharson (Calamvale/Yeronga) 

Northern Territory
Janet Baird (Palmerston)
Mattea Breed (Southern Districts/Norwood)
Freda Puruntatameri (Palmerston/Calder Cannons)
Stephan Williams (Darwin Buffaloes/Geelong Falcons) 

Tasmania
Charlie Vandenberg (Wynyard) 

Victoria
Abbey Jordan (Dandenong Stingrays)
Abbi Moloney (Sandringham Dragons)
Alana Barba (Essendon VFL)
Alice Astbury (GWV Rebels)
Alice Burke (Sandringham Dragons)
Alice O'Loughlin (Oakleigh Chargers)
Alyssa Bannan (Northern Knights)
Amber Micallef (Oakleigh Chargers)
Amelia Velardo (Western Jets)
Annabel Strahan (Bendigo Pioneers)
Ashleigh Snow (Northern Knights)
Brooke Hards (Bendigo Pioneers)
Carly Remmos (Geelong Falcons)
Daisy Walker (Sandringham Dragons)
Darcy Moloney (Geelong Falcons)
Eliza McNamara (Sandringham Dragons)
Ellie McKenzie (Northern Knights)
Georgia Nanscawen (Essendon)
Grace McRae (Gippsland Power)
Isabella Eddey (Sandringham Dragons)
Isabella Simmons (GWV Rebels)
Isabelle Pritchard (Western Jets)
Jemma Finning (Bendigo Pioneers)
Jessica Fitzgerald (Northern Knights)
Jessica Matin (Dandenong Stingrays)
Joanna Lin (Oakleigh Chargers)
Laura Gardiner (Geelong Falcons)
Luka Lesosky-Hay (Richmond VFLW)
Maeve Chaplin (Northern Knights)
Maggie Caris (GWV Rebels)
Megan Fitzsimon (Gippsland Power)
Mietta Kendall (Eastern Ranges)
Mimi Hill (Oakleigh Chargers)
Nikia Webber (Gippsland Power)
Olivia Barber (Murray Bushrangers)
Olivia Meagher (Eastern Ranges)
Renee Saulitis (GWV Rebels)
Sarah Hartwig (Sandringham Dragons)
Shanara Notman (Gippsland Power)
Tarni Brown (Eastern Ranges)
Tyanna Smith (Dandenong Stingrays)
Winnie Laing (Sandringham Dragons)
Zoe Hill (Dandenong Stingrays)

NAB AFLW Draft Prospects

We take a look at the top group of prospects for this year's NAB AFLW Draft.

NAB AFL Women's Draft

Content Partner