Skippers tip Crows, Roos and Giants to fire in 2019

ADELAIDE, North Melbourne and Greater Western Sydney are the teams to watch in this year's NAB AFL Women's competition, according to the 10 team captains.

In an anonymous survey completed prior to Wednesday morning's AFLW season launch in Melbourne, the skippers were asked to nominate the teams (other than their own) likely to reach the Grand Final, with the Crows, Kangaroos and Giants favoured. 

FULL FIXTURE Check out when and where your club plays

The captains picked Western Bulldogs midfielder Ellie Blackburn and Adelaide star Erin Phillips as the competition's standout players, with Giants on-baller Courtney Gum, Melbourne pair Elise O'Dea and Karen Paxman and Crows co-captain Chelsea Randall also tipped to perform well.

Four of the captains said Phillips would be the leading goalkicker, while Geelong's Nina Morrison, the No.1 draft pick from last year, was the leaders' choice to win the NAB AFLW Rising Star award.

AFLW: Captains, colour and a cup

00:42 Jan 30. 2019. 6:13 PM

The 10 club captains were in Melbourne on Wednesday for the official AFLW season launch

Full survey results

Which other team apart from your own is most likely to reach the Grand Final?
3 – Adelaide
3 – North Melbourne
2 – Greater Western Sydney
1 – Brisbane Lions
1 – Melbourne

Who will win the competition best and fairest?
4 – Ellie Blackburn (Western Bulldogs)
2 – Erin Phillips (Adelaide)
1 – Courtney Gum (Greater Western Sydney)
1 – Chelsea Randall (Adelaide)
1 – Elise O'Dea (Melbourne)
1 – Karen Paxman (Melbourne)

Who will kick the most goals in the competition?
4 – Erin Phillips (Adelaide)
2 – Phoebe McWilliams (Geelong)
2 – Katie Brennan (Western Bulldogs)
1 – Darcy Vescio (Carlton)
1 – Jasmine Garner (North Melbourne)

Who will win the NAB AFL Women's Rising Star?
4 – Nina Morrison (Geelong)
3 – Maddison Prespakis (Carlton)
1 – Tyla Hanks (Melbourne)
1 – Alyce Parker (Greater Western Sydney)
1 – Jordan Allen (Collingwood)

Who will be the best player from another sport?
4 – Ash Brazill (Collingwood)
2 – Yvonne Bonner (Greater Western Sydney)
1 – Shae Sloane (Melbourne)
1 – Chloe Dalton (Carlton)
1 – Sarah Rowe (Collingwood)
1 – Erin Phillips (Adelaide)

(Captains polled – Adelaide, Chelsea Randall; Brisbane Lions, Leah Kaslar; Carlton – Bri Davey; Collingwood – Steph Chiocci; Fremantle – Kara Donnellan; Geelong – Melissa Hickey; Greater Western Sydney – Amanda Farrugia; Melbourne – Elise O'Dea; North Melbourne – Emma Kearney; Western Bulldogs – Ellie Blackburn)

Latest News