TEAMS: Cats get boost for clash with premiers

GEELONG will be boosted by the inclusion of key forward Phoebe McWilliams and ruck Erin Hoare for its clash against the Western Bulldogs, but captain Melissa Hickey remains on the sidelines.

McWilliams (pictured above) was a late withdrawal from last week's win over Collingwood with a hamstring complaint, while Hoare has been recovering from foot surgery back in September. Hickey still hasn't been given the all-clear to return from a right knee reconstruction.

There are at least four players poised to make their debuts, with Giants forward Britt Perry, pacy Roo Elisha King, Magpies key forward Katie Lynch and Irish Bulldogs recruit Aisling McCarthy all named. 

Danielle Ponter, the niece of Michael Long and cousin of Cyril Rioli, has been named on an extended bench for Adelaide and will play her first game if selected in the final team.

The Crows will be forced to make at least one change, with forward Jenna McCormick playing in the W-League semi-finals for Brisbane Roar this weekend, but Sarah Perkins, selected in the 23 after battling back issues, could be the one to come in. 

Collingwood key forward Sophie Alexander has failed to recover in time from a concussion suffered in round one, while Demon forward Ainslie Kemp will play her first AFLW game since 2017 after missing all of 2018 with a right ACL tear.

Demons defender Shae Sloane (ACL), Magpies forward Kristy Stratton (broken hand) and Giant Aimee Schmidt (elbow) are all out with injuries. 

Friday, February 8 

Greater Western Sydney v North Melbourne at Drummoyne Oval, 7.15pm AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY 

B: P.Randall 21, E.Swanson 17, P.Monahan 28
HB: A.Farrugia (c), 18 T.Hetherington 9, E.Brush 10
C: A.Eva 2
HF: J.Dal Pos 7, J.Barclay 34, H.Zreika 24
F: C.Bernardi 4, C.Staunton 13, Y.Bonner 27
Foll: E.McKinnon 23, C.Gum 26, R.Beeson 6
I/C: N.Barr 8, L.Stephenson 12, E.Bennetts 22, A.Parker 3, B.Perry 19        
Emg: M.Collier 14, T.Mackrill 32

In: E.Brush, J.Barclay, B.Perry
Out: J.Hicks, A.Schmidt (injured), M.Collier

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: T.Randall 16, J.Grierson 19, E.Humphries 6
HB: B.Gibson 18, D.Hardiman 31, J.Duffin 27
C: E.Kearney (c) 9
HF: K.Gillespie-Jones 5, J.Garner 25, J.Bruton 35
F: S.Abbatangelo 1, M.Hope 23, K.Ashmore 10
Foll: Emma King 60, J.Stanton 17, A.Riddell 7
I/C: N.Bresnehan 12, J.Trend 21, Elisha King 4, A.Drennan 8, D.Bateman 11          
Emg: C.Munn 13, C.Haines 29

In: Elisha King
Out: G.Nanscawen 

Saturday, February 9

Collingwood v Melbourne at Victoria Park, 4.45pm AEDT

COLLINGWOOD 

B: J.Allen 6, A.Brazill 10, I.Ross 21
HB: S.Livingstone 12, S.Casey 22, E.Grant 5
C: E.Hynes 11
HF: G.Gourlay 32, S.D'Arcy 4, K.Lynch 16
F: S.Rowe 7, M.Cann 25, C.McIntosh 20
Foll: S.Layton 1, S.Chiocci (c) 17, J.Lambert 13
I/C: R.Schleicher 18, L.Butler 23, S.Dargan 46, B.Bonnici 8, E.Fowler 15     
Emg: H.Whitford 28, M.Shevlin 35

In: E.Hynes, K.Lynch
Out: K.Stratton (injured), S.Alexander (injured)       

MELBOURNE

B:  M.Downie 2, H.Cordner 21, C.Emonson 11
HB: S.Lampard 8, C.Phillips 35, K.Smith 13
C: E.O'Dea (c) 5
HF: M.Gay 3, S.Scott 12, A.Newman 16
F: E.Zanker 29, T.Cunningham 1, K.Hore 10
Foll: L.Pearce 15, L.Mithen 14, K.Paxman 4
I/C: B.Jakobsson 7, T.Hanks 28, A.Kemp 36, A.Guest 17, A.Woodland 19
Emg: M.Guerin 22, B.Patterson 24 

In: A.Kemp, A.Guest
Out: S.Sloane (injured), C.Whitfort

Western Bulldogs v Geelong at VU Whitten Oval, 7.15pm AEDT 

WESTERN BULLDOGS 

B: L.Birch 18, L.Spark 11, B.Hunt 21
HB: N.Ferres 16, T.Ernst 19, H.Scott 22
C: K.Lamb 27
HF: N.Callinan 10, K.Brennan 3, B.Toogood 28
F: K.McLeod 6, E.Mackie 25, A.Utri 23
Foll: K.Rennie 24, M.Conti 8, E.Blackburn (c) 2
I/C: C.Moody 13, E.Brown 9, A.Gogos 36, D.Berry 7, A.McCarthy 15          
Emg: B.Smith 12, S.Karlson 26

In: A.McCarthy
Out: B.Smith

GEELONG 

B: A.Teague 40, R.Goring (c) 44, C.Blakeway 4
HB: D.Taylor 28, M.McDonald 11, R.Webster 21
C: R.Garing 12
HF: N.Morrison 9, M.Boyd 26, S.Van De Heuvel 27
F: K.Darby 8, P.McWilliams 23, J.Ivey 5
Foll: A.O'Connor 14, J.Crockett-Grills 6, O.Purcell 16
I/C: E.Hoare 46, M.Clifford 7, M.McMahon 24, D.Orr 2, M.Keryk 45           
Emg: M.Fogas 13, G.Clarke 17           

In: P.McWilliams, E.Hoare
Out: G.Rankin, M.Fogas

Sunday, February 10 

Carlton v Adelaide at Ikon Park, 4.05pm AEDT 

CARLTON 

B: S.Hosking 10, K.Harrington 9, N.Stevens 21 
HB: G.Pound 6, B.Davey (c) 1, L.Brazzale 12
C: G.Gee 19  
HF: M.Prespakis 4, T.Harris 7, D.Vescio 3
F: K.Bentley 13, A.Downie 30, N.Plane 32
Foll: B.Moody 16, K.Loynes 2, C.Dalton 15
I/C from: J.Hosking 11, J.Van Dyk 36, S.Audley 26, A.Barden 8, J.Edwards 25, B.Walker 14, R.Watt 22 

In: G.Gee, B.Walker, R.Watt
Out: T.Lucas-Rodd 

ADELAIDE 

B: A.Foley 3, S.Allan 39, S.Thompson 14
HB: D.Cox 31, C.Randall 26, C.Cramey 22
C: E.Marinoff 10           
HF: M.Rajcic 32, A.Hatchard 33, A.Considine 16
F: C.Scheer 4, E.Phillips (c) 13, J.Mules 23
Foll: J.Foley 24, D.Varnhagen 9, R.Forth 27
I/C from: H.Martin 6, M.Nankivell 12, S.Perkins 28, E.Jones 2, S.Li 19, S.Riley 8, D.Ponter 15

In: S.Perkins, S.Riley, D.Ponter
Out: J.McCormick (managed)

Fremantle v Brisbane at Fremantle Oval, 3.05pm AWST 

FREMANTLE

B: E.Gooch 8, T.Bresland 5, A.Stannett 24
HB: A.Williams 9, E.Antonio 12, P.Seth 18
C: S.Cain 20             
HF: K.Gibson 21, G.Houghton 27, G.O'Sullivan 22
F: H.Miller 19, A.Sharp 1, K.Bowers 2
Foll: P.Laurie 11, D.Hooker 17, K.Donnellan (c) 15
I/C from: S.Duffy 6, K.Grieve 13, L.Pugh 32, L.Mascall 14, M.Caulfield 10, A.Atkins 37, B.Moyes 55

In: A.Atkins, B.Moyes
Out: -            

BRISBANE

B: S.Virgo 5, S.Webb 4, N.Exon 15
HB: S.Campbell 20, L.Kaslar (c) 11, K.Lutkins 13
C: E.Pittman 19          
HF: L.Arnell 16, M.Dowrick 33, E.Zielke 8
F: J.Wuetschner 23, S.Frederick-Traub 14, J.Zanchetta 7
Foll: J.Tawhiao-Wardlaw 30, E.Bates 1, A.Anderson 18
I/C from: A.Clarke 21, P.Parker 10, L.Bella 32, N.Grider 17, K.McCarthy 9, T.Groves-Little 26, G.Collingwood 28 

In: N.Grider, T.Groves-Little
Out: -