TEAMS: Pies swing the axe, father-daughter Blue to debut

COLLINGWOOD has made five changes for Sunday's must-win match against fellow winless side Greater Western Sydney.

The Magpies have dropped Ruby Schleicher, Georgia Gourlay, Mikala Cann and Holly Whitford, while also losing gun defender Ash Brazill, who has failed to recover from concussion in time.

Experienced midfielder Melissa Kuys, who has not played a match since Achilles surgery in September, comes in to the side, along with Emma Grant, Kristy Stratton, Georgie Parker and Sharni Layton.

The changes follow a tough start to the season for the Pies, who vice-captain Emma Grant said had been hurt by losing players to expansion clubs. You can hear her thoughts at the 23:55 mark of the latest Credit to the Girls podcast episode here:  

Meanwhile Collingwood's opponents GWS has made three changes, with Renee Tomkins, Phoebe Monahan and Jodie Hicks omitted and Nicola Barr set to return from suspension.

The competition's first father-daughter selection, Carlton's Abbie McKay (daughter of Andrew), will make her debut, joining Rhiannon Watt in the side to face Geelong on Saturday.

Breann Moody and Kirby Bentley have been omitted.

The Cats have made two changes of their own with Aasta O'Connor returning from a knee injury.

FULL FIXTURE Check out when and where your club plays

Adelaide key forward Sarah Perkins has been dropped for the Crows' highly anticipated clash against the undefeated Fremantle, with Jenna McCormick (W-League duties and rest) and Hannah Martin (a late withdrawal with lower leg tightness) returning.

The Dockers have also made two changes. Gabby O'Sullivan returns from a one-match ban and replaces the suspended Hayley Miller, and Courtney Stubbs will make her debut, covering for Brianna Moyes (right ACL).

Brisbane has swung the changes with four inclusions for Saturday night's clash against the Western Bulldogs.

Ruck Jessy Keeffe (sister of GWS' Lachie) and mid/forward Jacqui Yorston will make their debuts, while Megan Hunt comes in for her first game of the season.

Bulldog Ellyse Gamble will play her first AFLW game since 2017 after missing the entire 2018 season with a syndesmosis injury. She's one of three changes for the reigning premiers.

Debutants for round four include GWS' Taylah Davies and North Melbourne's Beth Lynch (sister of Richmond's Tom), both former netballers who signed AFLW rookie contracts at the end of last year.
Round three's NAB AFLW Rising Star nominee Courteney Munn is a confirmed out from North Melbourne's game against Melbourne on Sunday with a minor calf injury, while Nicole Bresnehan will also miss through injury.

North's opponents Melbourne has an unchanged side for a second consecutive week after its 29-point win over Brisbane in round three.

Saturday, February 23

Geelong v Carlton at GMHBA Stadium, 4.45pm AEDT

GEELONG 

B: A.Teague 40, R.Goring (c) 44, M.McMahon 24
HB: M.Hickey (c), M.McDonald 11, D.Taylor 28
C: R.Cranston 30
HF: D.Orr 2, M.Boyd 26, S.Van De Heuvel 27
F: R.Garing 12, , P.McWilliams 23, J.Ivey 5
Foll: A.Connor 14, M.Keryk 45, O.Purcell 16
I/C: E.Hoare 46 , M.Clifford 7, G.Clarke 17, J.Crockett-Grills 6, C.Blakeway 4 
Emg: G.Rankin 10, K.Darby 8

In: A.O'Connor, C.Blakeway
Out: 
K.Darby, R.Webster (injured) 

CARLTON 

B: J.Edwards 25, J.Van Dyk 36, S.Hosking 10
HB: N.Stevens 21, K.Harrington 9, G.Pound 6 
C: K.Loynes 2
HF: M.Prespakis 4, R.Watt 22, T.Harris 7
F: D.Vescio 3, B.Davey (c) 1, G.Gee 19
Foll: A.Downie 30, A.Mullane 8, C.Dalton 15
I/C: A.McKay 5, N.Plane 32, L.Brazzale 12, J.Hosking 11, B.Walker 14         
Emg: R.Hicks 24, T.Lucas-Rodd 18

In: R.Watt, A.McKay
Out: 
B.Moody, K.Bentley 

Western Bulldogs v Brisbane at Whitten Oval, 7.10pm AEDT 

WESTERN BULLDOGS 

B: N.Ferres 16, L.Spark 11, S.Karlson 26
HB: L.Birch 18, T.Ernst 19, H.Scott 22
C: K.Lamb 27
HF: A.Utri 23, E.Gamble 14, B.Toogood 28
F: A.McCarthy 15, K.Brennan (c), E.Mackie 25,
Foll: K.Rennie 24, E.Blackburn 2 (c), M.Conti 8
I/C: C.Moody 13, N.Callinan 10, A.Gogos 36, D.Berry 7, K.McLeod 6
Emg: E.Brown 9, B.Smith 12

In: S.Karlson, E.Gamble, K.McLeod
Out: 
H.Wildes, B.Hunt, B.Smith

BRISBANE

B: M.Dowrick 33, L.Kaslar (c) 11, S.Campbell 20
HB: S.Virgo 5, K.Lutkins 13, E.Bates 1
C: J.Zanchetta 7
HF: L.Arnell 16, J.Tawhiao-Wardlaw 30, E.Zielke 8
F: J.Wuetschner 23, J.Keeffe 27, N.Exon 15 
Foll: S.Frederick-Traub 14, B.Koenen 3 , A.Anderson 18
I/C: A.Clarke 21, G.Collingwood 28, J.Yorston 25, M.Hunt 6, K.McCarthy 9
Emg: N.Grider 17
, J.Ellenger 29

In: J.Keeffe, A.Clarke, J.Yorston, M.Hunt
Out: 
P.Parker, E.Pittman, T.Groves-Little (injured), L.Bella (rested)

Adelaide v Fremantle at TIO Stadium, 8.05pm ACST

ADELAIDE 

B: D.Cox 31, S.Allan 39, C.Randall 26
HB: D.Varnhagen 9, M.Rajcic 32, J.Mules 23
C: E.Marinoff 10
HF: A.Foley 3, C.Cramey 22, A.Considine 16
F: E.Jones 2, E.Phillips (c) 13, R.Forth 27
Foll: J.Foley 24, A.Hatchard 33, S.Thompson 14
I/C: J.McCormick 5, S.Li 19, H.Martin 6, S.Riley 8, D.Ponter 15           
Emg: N.Gore 7, S.Perkins 28 

In: J.McCormick, H.Martin
Out: C.Scheer (suspension), S.Perkins 

FREMANTLE

B: E.Gooch 8, L.Pugh 32, A.Stannett 24
HB: A.Williams 9, E.Antonio 12, K.Donnellan (c) 15
C: P.Seth 18           
HF: G.Houghton 27, A.Sharp 1, G.O'Sullivan 22
F: K.Bowers 2, K.Gibson 21, M.Caulfield 10
Foll: P.Laurie 11, D.Hooker 17, S.Cain 20
I/C: T.Bresland 5, K.Grieve 13, A.Atkins 37, C.Stubbs 4, S.Duffy 6
Emg: L.Mascall 14, J.Stewart 7

In: G.O'Sullivan, C.Stubbs
Out: H.Miller (suspension), B.Moyes (injured)

Sunday, February 24

Collingwood v GWS at Morwell Recreation Reserve, 2.05pm AEDT 

COLLINGWOOD 

B: J.Allen 6, S.Casey 22, I.Ross 21
HB: G.Parker 19, S.Livingstone 12, N.Hildebrand 3
C: B.Bonnici 8
HF: M.Kuys 9, S.D'Arcy 4, M.Shevlin 35
F: S.Rowe 7, S.Alexander 24, C.McIntosh 20
Foll: E.Hynes 11, S.Chiocci (c) 17, J.Lambert 13
I/C: S.Layton 1, K.Lynch 16, S.Dargan 46, K.Stratton 41, E.Grant 5
Emg: E.Fowler 15, J.Membrey 31 

In: G.Parker, M.Kuys, S.Layton, K.Stratton, E.Grant, 
Out: R.Schleicher, G.Gourlay, M.Cann, H.Whitford, A.Brazill (concussion) 

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY 

B: E.Brush 10, P.Randall 21, N.Barr 8
HB: A.Farrugia (c), L.Stephenson 12, T.Hetherington 9
C: A.Eva 2
HF: E.Bennetts 22, Y.Bonner 27, J.Dal Pos 7
F: C.Bernardi 4, C.Staunton 13, T.Davies 16
Foll: E.McKinnon 23, R.Beeson 6, C.Gum 26
I/C: M.Collier 14, J.Barclay 34, T.Mackrill 32, H.Zreika 24, A.Parker 3 
Emg: B.Perry 19, J.Hicks 5

In: N.Barr, T.Davies, H.Zreika
Out: R.Tomkins, P.Monahan, J.Hicks

Melbourne v North Melbourne at Casey Fields, 4.05pm AEDT 

MELBOURNE

B:  M.Downie 2, H.Cordner 21, A.Kemp 36
HB: S.Lampard 8, C.Phillips 35, C.Emonson 11
C: E.O'Dea (c) 5
HF: M.Gay 3, S.Scott (c) 12, A.Newman 16
F: E.Zanker 29, T.Cunningham 1, K.Hore 10
Foll: L.Pearce 15, L.Mithen 14, K.Paxman 4
I/C: B.Jakobsson 7, T.Hanks 28, A.Woodland 19, A.Guest 17, K.Smith 13
Emg: J.Hickey 31, B.Patterson 24   

No change

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: B.Gibson 18, D.Hardiman 31, J.Trend 21
HB: J.Duffin 27, T.Randall 16, J.Grierson 19
C: E.Kearney (c) 9
HF: K.Gillespie-Jones 5, J.Garner 25, S.Abbatangelo 1
F: D.Bateman 11, M.Hope 23, K.Ashmore 10
Foll: Emma King 60, J.Stanton 17, J.Bruton 35
I/C: Elisha King 4, E.Humphries 6, A.Drennan 8, B.Lynch 20, G.Nanscawen 22
Emg: T.Mesiti 3, C.Haines 29 

In: S.Abbatangelo, B.Lynch, G.Nanscawen
Out: C.Munn (calf), N.Bresnehan (injured), C.Haines

Latest News