TEAMS: KO'd Docker ruled out, key Cat back

FREMANTLE has suffered a blow ahead of its must-win clash with Geelong, losing dangerous forward Kellie Gibson to concussion.

With Fremantle sitting in third place in Conference A, a win is vital if it wants to knock North Melbourne or Adelaide out of finals contention. Gibson has been in strong form, kicking three goals against the Western Bulldogs before being concussed late in the match.

Ashlee Atkins comes into the side for Gibson, with defender Evie Gooch also returning from a minor calf injury.

Geelong made two late changes on Friday, bringing in the previously omitted Georgia Clarke for Anna Teague (back) and Georgie Rankin for Sophie Van De Heuvel (ankle).

Key forward Maddie Boyd also returns from suspension.

Young North Melbourne forward Daria Bannister will play her first AFLW since rupturing her left ACL in round one of 2018 when she was playing for the Western Bulldogs. 

Joining her is debutant Taylor Mesiti, with Courteney Munn and Emma Humphries missing out. 

RACE FOR FINALS Where is your team placed?

Opponents Collingwood has also made two changes, Sarah D'Arcy returning from a hamstring injury for fellow forward Sophie Alexander, and Georgia Gourlay in for Melissa Kuys. 

Small forward Shelley Heath will make her AFLW debut with Melbourne, while Bonnie Toogood and Nicole Callinan return for the Western Bulldogs

Demon Ashleigh Guest and Dogs Emma Mackie and Deanna Berry have been dropped.

Possible debutants for the Sunday matches include Giant Lisa Whiteley and Lion Jade Ellenger. 

Adelaide has made one change for its match against Greater Western Sydney, bringing in Nikki Gore, its first pick in the 2018 NAB AFLW Draft, for her debut.

Lisa Whiteley will make her AFLW debut with GWS and will be joined by Erin McKinnon and Jodie Hicks in the side.

Tait Mackrill, Haneen Zreika and Taylah Davies have been omitted.

Brisbane has made two changes, with Sharni Webb recovering from an ankle injury and Jade Ellenger making her debut.

Tilly Lucas-Rodd and Lauren Brazzale return for the Blues.

FULL FIXTURE Check out when and where your club plays

Saturday, March 9

Geelong v Fremantle at GMHBA Stadium, 2.35pm AEDT

GEELONG

B: G.Clarke 17 R.Goring 44 M.McMahon 24
HB: M.Hickey - C 18 M.McDonald 11 D.Taylor 28
C: R.Cranston 30 
HF: D.Orr 2 K.Darby 8 
F: M.Clifford 7 P.McWilliams 23 J.Ivey 5
Foll: E.Hoare 46 R.Garing 12 O.Purcell 16
I/C: R.Caris 1 M.Keryk 45 M.Boyd 26 J.Crockett-Grills 6 C.Blakeway 4  

In: M.Boyd, G.Rankin
Out: A.Teague (back), S.Van De Heuvel (ankle)

Emerg: H.Burchell, M.Fogas

FREMANTLE

B: L.Mascall 14 T.Bresland 5 A.Stannett 24
HB: A.Williams 9 E.Antonio 12 P.Seth 18
C: K.Bowers 2  
HF: G.O'Sullivan 22 A.Sharp 1 H.Miller 19
F: K.Donnellan - C 15 G.Houghton 27 S.Duffy 6
Foll: P.Laurie 11 D.Hooker 17 S.Cain 20
I/C: E.Gooch 8 A.Janz 30 A.Atkins 37 M.Sergeant 23 M.Caulfield 10  

In: E.Gooch, A.Atkins
Out: K.Gibson (injured), L.Pugh

Emerg: L.Pugh 32 K.Grieve 13 

Collingwood v North Melbourne at Marvel Stadium, 4.40pm AEDT

COLLINGWOOD

B: J.Allen 6 S.Casey 22 I.Ross 21
HB: E.Grant 5 S.Livingstone 12 A.Brazill 10
C: B.Bonnici 8  
HF: D.Guttridge 34 J.Membrey 31 S.Dargan 46
F: S.Rowe 7 S.D'Arcy 4 K.Lynch 16
Foll: E.Hynes 11 S.Chiocci - C 17 J.Lambert 13
I/C: S.Layton 1 K.Stratton 41 R.Schleicher 18 M.Shevlin 35 G.Gourlay 32  

In: S.D'Arcy, G.Gourlay
Out: M.Kuys, S.Alexander

Emerg: L.Butler 23 M.Cann 25 

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: J.Grierson 19 D.Hardiman 31 J.Trend 21
HB: J.Duffin 27 T.Randall 16 B.Gibson 18
C: E.Kearney - C 9  
HF: K.Gillespie-Jones 5 J.Garner 25 S.Abbatangelo 1
F: D.Bannister 2 M.Hope 23 K.Ashmore 10
Foll: E.King 60 J.Stanton 17 J.Bruton 35
I/C: T.Mesiti 3 E.King 4 A.Drennan 8 D.Bateman 11 B.Lynch 20  

In: D.Bannister, T.Mesiti
Out: C.Munn, E.Humphries

Emerg: C.Haines 29 C.Munn 13  

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne, Marvel Stadium, 7.10pm AEDT

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: B.Toogood 28 L.Spark 11 S.Karlson 26
HB: L.Birch 18 T.Ernst 19 H.Scott 22
C: K.Lamb 27  
HF: A.Utri 23 E.Gamble 14 B.Lochland 1
F: A.McCarthy 15 K.Brennan 3 I.Huntington 4
Foll: K.Rennie 24 E.Blackburn - C 2 M.Conti 8
I/C: N.Ferres 16 N.Callinan 10 A.Gogos 36 E.Brown 9 K.McLeod 6  

In: B.Toogood, N.Callinan
Out: E.Mackie, D.Berry

Emerg: K.Bartlett 20 E.Mackie 25  

MELBOURNE

B: M.Downie 2 H.Cordner 21 B.Patterson 24
HB: S.Lampard 8 C.Phillips 35 C.Emonson 11
C: E.O'Dea - C 5  
HF: M.Gay 3 K.Hore 10 S.Scott 12
F: E.Zanker 29 T.Cunningham 1 A.Newman 16
Foll: L.Pearce 15 L.Mithen 14 K.Paxman 4
I/C: B.Jakobsson 7 T.Hanks 28 M.Guerin 22 S.Heath 30 K.Smith 13  

In: S.Heath
Out: A.Guest

Emerg: C.Sherriff 18 A.Kemp 36  

Sunday, March 10

Adelaide v Greater Western Sydney at Unley Oval, 1.35pm ACDT

ADELAIDE

B: M.Rajcic 32 S.Allan 39 J.Mules 23
HB: D.Cox 31 C.Randall 26 A.Foley 3
C: E.Phillips - C 13  
HF: E.Jones 2 C.Scheer 4 S.Thompson 14
F: D.Varnhagen 9 D.Ponter 15 H.Martin 6
Foll: J.Foley 24 E.Marinoff 10 A.Hatchard 33
I/C: J.McCormick 5 A.Considine 16 S.Li 19 S.Riley 8 R.Forth 27 N.Gore 7 M.Nankivell 12  

In: N.Gore
Out: A.Considine

Emerg: A.Considine 16, M.Nankivell 12  

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: T.Hetherington 9 P.Randall 21 A.Farrugia - C 18
HB: E.Bennetts 22 N.Barr 8 E.Brush 10
C: R.Beeson 6  
HF: Y.Bonner 27 C.Bernardi 4 A.Eva 2
F: C.Staunton 13 J.Barclay 34 J.Dal Pos 7
Foll: I.Nielsen 25 C.Gum 26 A.Parker 3
I/C: J.Hicks 5 L.Whiteley 15 B.Perry 19 E.McKinnon 23 L.Stephenson 12  

In: J.Hicks, L.Whiteley, E.McKinnon
Out: T.Mackrill, H.Zreika, T.Davies 

Emerg: P.Monahan 28, H.Zreika 24

Carlton v Brisbane at Ikon Park, 4.05pm AEDT

CARLTON

B: N.Stevens 21 J.Van Dyk 36 J.Hosking 11
HB: C.Wilson 20 K.Harrington 9 G.Pound 6
C: K.Loynes 2  
HF: M.Prespakis 4 T.Harris 7 B.Moody 16
F: D.Vescio 3 B.Davey - C 1 G.Gee 19
Foll: A.Downie 30 S.Hosking 10 C.Dalton 15
I/C: B.Walker 14 A.McKay 5 T.Lucas-Rodd 18 A.Mullane 8 L.Brazzale 12  

In: T.Lucas-Rodd, L.Brazzale
Out: J.Edwards , E.Woods

Emerg: C.Webb, S.Audley

BRISBANE

B: L.Kaslar - C 11 S.Campbell 20 K.Lutkins 13
HB: J.Ellenger 29 S.Virgo 5 E.Bates 1
C: B.Koenen 3  
HF: L.Arnell 16 E.Zielke 8 N.Exon 15
F: J.Wuetschner 23 S.Frederick-Traub 14 S.Webb 4
Foll: J.Keeffe 27 A.Anderson 18 J.Zanchetta 7
I/C: M.Dowrick 33 G.Collingwood 28 J.Yorston 25 K.McCarthy 9 J.Tawhiao-Wardlaw 30  

In: J.Ellenger, S.Webb
Out: M.Hunt, A.Clarke

Emerg: A.Clarke 21, N.Grider 17