Lucky seven get free agent lifelines on final day

SEVEN players have had their AFL Women's careers extended after signing with new clubs as delisted free agents by the Tuesday afternoon deadline.

Tall forward Jordann Hickey, who hails from Alice Springs, wasn't able to break into a strong Melbourne line-up this year, but has found a new home at expansion team Gold Coast. 

The Suns have also picked up 2017 premiership Crow Sally Riley; the versatile midfielder has played 14 games in three years but missed out on this year's flag. 

Richmond has signed midfielder Hannah Burchell, who had a few niggling injuries this year and played her one and only game in round seven for Geelong. 

Former Adelaide midfielder Rheanne Lugg fell from favour this year after six games in her debut season of 2018 and has signed at Brisbane. 

Midfielders Melissa Kuys (who played 15 games for Collingwood from 2017-19) and Tilly Lucas-Rodd (18 matches for Carlton in three seasons) have joined new team St Kilda. 

Defender Mia-Rae Clifford (who featured in all of Geelong’s eight matches in 2019) will head west after agreeing to terms with Fremantle. 

Confirmed transactions

ADELAIDE
Signed: Sarah Allan, Ailish Considine (rookie), Dayna Cox, Courtney Cramey, Angela Foley, Jessica Foley, Renee Forth, Nikki Gore, Anne Hatchard, Eloise Jones, Sophie Li, Ebony Marinoff, Hannah Martin, Rhiannon Metcalfe, Justine Mules, Maisie Nankivell (rookie), Erin Phillips, Danielle Ponter, Marijana Rajcic, Chelsea Randall, Chloe Scheer, Stevie-Lee Thompson, Deni Varnhagen, Ruth Wallace. Third-round selection (pick 46, GWS).
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings: Jessica Allan (Greater Western Sydney)Jasmyn Hewett (Gold Coast), Rheanne Lugg (delisted), Jenna McCormick (retired), Sarah Perkins, Sally Riley, Katelyn Rosenzweig (all delisted), Jess Sedunary (St Kilda).

BRISBANE
Signed: Ally Anderson, Lauren Arnell, Emily Bates, Shannon Campbell, Arianna Clarke, Sophie Conway, Gabby Collingwood, Jade Ellenger, Natalie Grider, Jessy Keeffe, Breanna Koenen, Rheanne Lugg (Adelaide), Kate Lutkins, Brianna McFarlane (rookie), Jesse Wardlaw, Sharni Webb, Jess Wuetschner, Jordan Zanchetta, Emma Zielke. Three first-round selections (picks 15, 16 and 17 from St Kilda, Richmond and West Coast).
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings: Bella Ayre (retired), Lauren Bella (Gold Coast), Ruby Blair (retired), McKenzie Dowrick (West Coast), Nat Exon (St Kilda), Sabrina Frederick (Richmond), Tori Groves-Little (Gold Coast), Megan Hunt (delisted), Leah Kaslar (Gold Coast), Kate McCarthy (St Kilda), Paige Parker (Gold Coast), Emma Pittman (Gold Coast), Krystal Scott (rookie, delisted), Sam Virgo (Gold Coast), Jacqui Yorston (Gold Coast).

CARLTON
Signed: Lauren Brazzale, Chloe Dalton, Alison Downie, Jess Edwards, Georgia Gee, Kerryn Harrington, Tayla Harris, Jess Hosking, Sarah Hosking, Katie Loynes, Abbie McKay, Breann Moody, Natalie Plane, Gabriella Pound, Madison Prespakis, Nicola Stevens, Jayde Van Dyk, Darcy Vescio, Brooke Walker, Charlotte Wilson, Emerson Woods. First-round selection (pick 2, Collingwood), second-round selection (pick 26, Collingwood), third-round selection (pick 44, Collingwood), fourth-round selection (pick 59, Collingwood).
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings:  Shae Audley, Kirby Bentley, Brianna Davey (Collingwood), Reni Hicks, Bridie Kennedy, Tilly Lucas-Rodd (all delisted); Amelia Mullane (retired), Rhiannon Watt (St Kilda), Courtney Webb (delisted). Fourth-round selection (pick 67, Collingwood), fifth-round selection (82, Collingwood).

COLLINGWOOD
Signed: Sophie Alexander, Jordy Allen, Britt Bonnici, Ashleigh Brazill, Lauren Butler, Mikala Cann, Sophie Casey, Steph Chiocci, Sarah D'Arcy, Brianna Davey (Carlton), Sarah Dargan, Erica Fowler, Emma Grant, Georgia Gourlay, Eliza Hynes, Jaimee Lambert, Sharni Layton, Stacey Livingstone, Katie Lynch, Chloe Molloy, Sarah Rowe, Ruby Schleicher, Maddie Shevlin, Kristy Stratton. Fourth-round selection (pick 67, Carlton), fifth-round selection (82, Carlton).
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings: Darcy Guttridge (St Kilda), Nicole Hildebrand (delisted), Melissa Kuys (delisted), Jordan Membrey (delisted), Cecilia McIntosh (retired), Iilish Ross (Richmond), Holly Whitford (delisted). First-round selection (pick 2, Carlton), second-round selection (pick 26, Carlton), third-round selection (pick 44, Carlton), fourth-round selection (pick 59, Carlton).

FREMANTLE
Signed: Ebony Antonio, Kiara Bowers, Tayla Bresland, Steph Cain, Mia-Rae Clifford (Geelong), Kara Donnellan, Sabreena Duffy, Evie Gooch, Katie-Jayne Grieve, Gemma Houghton, Leah Mascall, Hayley Miller, Gabby O'Sullivan, Laura Pugh, Matilda Sergeant, Philipa Seth, Ashley Sharp, Angelique Stannett, Jasmin Stewart, Alex Williams. Fifth-round selection (pick 86, West Coast).
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings: Ashlee Atkins (West Coast), Melissa Caulfield (West Coast), Cassie Davidson (West Coast), Ebony Dowson (delisted), Kellie Gibson (West Coast), Brianna Green (West Coast), Courtney Guard (nee Stubbs; West Coast), Dana Hooker (West Coast), Alicia Janz (West Coast), Parris Laurie (West Coast), Tayla McAuliffe (delisted), Brianna Moyes (rookie, delisted).

GEELONG
Signed: Cassie Blakeway, Madeleine Boyd, Rene Caris, Georgia Clarke, Richelle Cranston, Julia Crockett-Grills, Kate Darby, Olivia Deane-Purcell, Renee Garing, Rebecca Goring, Melissa Hickey, Jordan Ivey, Madeline Keryk, Meghan McDonald, Maddy McMahon (rookie), Phoebe McWilliams, Nina Morrison, Aasta O'Connor, Danielle Orr, Georgie Rankin (rookie), Denby Taylor, Anna Teague, Sophie Van De Heuvel, Rebecca Webster.
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings: Hannah Burchell (delisted), Mia-Rae Clifford (delisted), Elise Coventry (delisted), Maighan Fogas (delisted), Erin Hoare (retired), Hayley Trevean (delisted).

GOLD COAST
Signed: Lauren Bella (Brisbane), Tiarna Ernst (Western Bulldogs), Tori Groves-Little (Brisbane), Charlotte Hammans, Ellie Hampson (both u/18), Jasmyn Hewett (Adelaide), Jordann Hickey (Melbourne), Leah Kaslar, Paige Parker, Emma Pittman (all Brisbane), Sally Riley (Adelaide), Jamie Stanton (North Melbourne), Sam Virgo (Brisbane), Kitara Whap-Farrar (u/18), Jacqui Yorston (Brisbane).
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings: None.

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
Signed: Jessica Allan (Adelaide), Jacinda Barclay, Nicola Barr, Rebecca Beeson, Elle Bennetts, Yvonne Bonner, Ellie Brush, Jess Dal Pos, Taylah Davies (rookie), Alicia Eva, Amanda Farrugia, Tanya Hetherington, Jodie Hicks, Erin McKinnon, Ingrid Nielsen, Alyce Parker, Pepa Randall, Aimee Schmidt, Cora Staunton, Louise Stephenson, Britt Tully, Haneen Zreika.
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings: Christina Bernardi (Richmond), Maddy Collier (West Coast), Delma Gisu (delisted), Tait Mackrill (delisted), Phoebe Monahan (Richmond), Ebony O'Dea (delisted), Brittany Perry (delisted), Emma Swanson (West Coast), Renee Tomkins (delisted), Lisa Whiteley (delisted). Third-round selection (pick 46, Adelaide).

MELBOURNE
Signed: Libby Birch (Western Bulldogs), Harriet Cordner, Tegan Cunningham, Meg Downie, Chantel Emonson (rookie), Maddison Gay, Madeleine Guerin, Tyla Hanks, Shelley Heath, Kate Hore, Bianca Jakobsson, Ainslie Kemp, Sarah Lampard, Lily Mithen, Aliesha Newman, Elise O'Dea, Karen Paxman, Daisy Pearce, Lauren Pearce, Shelley Scott, Casey Sherriff, Shae Sloane (promoted from rookie to primary list), Katherine Smith, Eden Zanker. Third-round selection (pick 54, St Kilda), fourth-round selection (pick 72, St Kilda), fifth-round selection (pick 77, Western Bulldogs).
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings: Maddy Brancatisano (Richmond), Ashleigh Guest (Western Bulldogs), Jordann Hickey (delisted), Brooke Patterson (delisted), Cat Phillips (St Kilda), Talia Radan (delisted), Claudia Whitfort (St Kilda), Ashleigh Woodland (delisted). First-round selection (pick 8, Western Bulldogs), third-round selection (pick 48, Western Bulldogs), fourth-round selection (pick 63, St Kilda).

NORTH MELBOURNE
Signed: Sophie Abbatangelo, Kaitlyn Ashmore, Daria Bannister, Daisy Bateman, Nicole Bresnehan, Jenna Bruton, Jess Duffin, Jasmine Garner, Britt Gibson, Kate Gillespie-Jones, Jasmine Grierson, Chloe Haines, Libby Haines, Danielle Hardiman, Emma Humphries, Emma Kearney, Elisha King, Emma King, Beth Lynch (rookie), Taylor Mesiti, Tahlia Randall, Ash Riddell, Jess Trend.
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings: Alison Drennan (St Kilda), Moana Hope (delisted), Courteney Munn (St Kilda), Georgia Nanscawen (delisted), Maddison Smith (delisted), Jamie Stanton (Gold Coast), Jessie Williams (rookie, delisted).

RICHMOND
Signed: Christina Bernardi (Greater Western Sydney), Maddy Brancatisano (Melbourne), Hannah Burchell (Geelong), Monique Conti (Western Bulldogs), Katie Brennan (Western Bulldogs), Sabrina Frederick (Brisbane), Phoebe Monahan (Greater Western Sydney), Iilish Ross (Collingwood).
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signing: First-round selection (pick 1, Western Bulldogs, first-round selection (pick 16, Brisbane).

ST KILDA
Signed: Alison Brown (academy), Alison Drennan (North Melbourne), Nat Exon (Brisbane), Darcy Guttridge (Collingwood), Selena Karlson (Western Bulldogs), Melissa Kuys (Collingwood), Tilly Lucas-Rodd (Carlton), Emma Mackie (Western Bulldogs), Kate McCarthy (Brisbane), Molly McDonald (u/18), Courteney Munn (North Melbourne), Cat Phillips (Melbourne), Isabella Shannon (u/18), Jess Sedunary (Adelaide), Rhiannon Watt (Carlton), Claudia Whitfort (Melbourne). Two second-round selections (picks 24 and 30, Western Bulldogs), fourth-round selection (pick 63, Melbourne).
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings: First-round selection (pick 9, Western Bulldogs), first-round selection (pick 15, Brisbane), third-round selection (pick 54, Melbourne), fourth-round selection (pick 72, St Kilda).

WEST COAST
Signed: Ashlee Atkins (Fremantle), Kate Bartlett (Western Bulldogs), Mikayla Bowen (u/18), Melissa Caulfield (Fremantle), Maddy Collier (Greater Western Sydney), Cassie Davidson (Fremantle), Rosie Deegan (u/18), McKenzie Dowrick (Brisbane), Kellie Gibson (Fremantle), Brianna Green (Fremantle), Courtney Guard (nee Stubbs; Fremantle), Dana Hooker (Fremantle), Alicia Janz (Fremantle), Grace Kelly (rookie), Niamh Kelly (rookie), Parris Laurie (Fremantle), Belinda Smith (Western Bulldogs), Emma Swanson (Greater Western Sydney).
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signing: First-round selection (pick 17, Brisbane), fifth-round selection (pick 86, Fremantle), sixth-round selection (pick 90, Western Bulldogs).

WESTERN BULLDOGS
Signed: Deanna Berry, Ellie Blackburn, Eleanor Brown, Nicole Callinan, Naomi Ferres, Ellyse Gamble, Angelica Gogos, Ashleigh Guest (Melbourne), Bailey Hunt, Isabel Huntington, Kirsty Lamb, Brooke Lochland, Aisling McCarthy, Kirsten McLeod, Celine Moody, Kim Rennie, Hannah Scott, Lauren Spark, Bonnie Toogood, Aisling Utri, Hayley Wildes. First-round selection (pick 1, Richmond), first-round selection (pick 8, Melbourne), first-round selection (pick 9, St Kilda), third-round selection (pick 48, Melbourne), sixth-round selection (pick 90, West Coast).
Delisted/Traded/Expansion Signings: Kate Bartlett (West Coast), Libby Birch (Melbourne), Tessa Boyd (rookie, delisted), Katie Brennan (Richmond), Monique Conti (Richmond), Jessie Davies (rookie, delisted), Tiarna Ernst (Gold Coast), Selena Karlson (St Kilda), Emma Mackie (St Kilda), Belinda Smith (West Coast). Two second-round selections (picks 24 and 30, St Kilda), Fifth-round selection (pick 77, Melbourne).

 

Latest News