Knights seeking revenge in NAB League Grand Final clash with Cannons

THE NORTHERN Knights will be out to avenge last year's NAB League Grand Final loss when they take on Calder Cannons on Saturday.

The Knights are undefeated (they drew once with the Oakleigh Chargers) after losing to the Geelong Falcons by 11 points in last year's decider.

The Cannons knocked out the Falcons in last week's semi-final, while the Knights earned their spot in the Grand Final by squeaking home against the Eastern Ranges.

Saturday's Grand Final at Ikon Park leads into the elite under-18s program for 2019, with the first round of the NAB AFLW Under-18 championships starting next Friday.

Northern Knights skipper Gabby Newton said her team would be better prepared this year.

"We know what it's like to be on the other side of the equation on Grand Final day, so we definitely don't want that to happen this year," Newton said.

"There's extra fuel in the fire."

Her Calder Cannons counterpart Georgia Patrikios will be playing in her first Grand Final. The Cannons were crowned premiers in 2017 – the first year of the competition – but there were no finals, just a race to first position.

"It'll be a new experience for a lot of us," Patrikios said.

"They have a good list and a good spread of talent. We'll go into the game as we usually do … we'll identify a few players to watch, but we'll stick to our own style."

The two have played for their respective under-18 sides for three years and will turn their attention to their final Vic Metro campaign almost as soon as the final siren sounds.

South Australia will play Northern Territory next Friday and Sunday in Adelaide, while NSW/ACT will host Tasmania in Sydney on the same days.

Queensland will travel to play Western Australia in Perth on June 14 and 16, while Vic Metro will play Vic Country in Werribee on 22 June.

The second round of the championships will be played on the Gold Coast from July 8-12.

"We will play on Saturday, then have our first (Metro) training session on Sunday. There'll still be a celebration [if we win]," Patrikios said with a grin.

Newton and Patrikios identified forward Nell Morris-Dalton, midfielder Britney Gutknecht (both Knights) and Cannons midfielders Alana Barba and Georgie Prespakis (younger sister of Carlton's Maddie) as players to watch in Saturday's Grand Final.

Morris-Dalton, Gutknecht and Barba are all eligible to be drafted this year.

NAB LEAGUE GIRLS GRAND FINAL

Northern Knights v Calder Cannons
Saturday, May 25, 2pm AEST
Ikon Park

The match will be streamed live via the NAB League app

ROUND ONE NAB AFLW Under-18 CHAMPIONSHIPS

South Australia v Northern Territory
Friday, May 31, 2pm ACST
Peter Motley Oval, SA

NSW/ACT v Tasmania
Friday May 31, 7pm AEST
Blacktown International Sportspark, NSW

NSW/ACT v Tasmania
Sunday, June 2, 10am AEST
Blacktown International Sportspark, NSW

South Australia v Northern Territory
Sunday, June 2, 11am ACST
Karen Rolton Oval, SA

Western Australia v Queensland
Friday, June 14, 11am AWST
Claremont Oval, WA

Western Australia v Queensland
Sunday, June 16, 10.15am AWST
East Fremantle Oval, WA

Vic Country v Vic Metro
Saturday, June 22, 2pm AEST
Avalon Airport Oval, Vic

Latest News