Former Docker among four new Tigers for 2020 season

RICHMOND has added a further four players to its list ahead of its entry to the NAB AFLW competition in 2020, headlined by former Docker Akec Makur Chuot (pictured above).

Makur Chuot, 26, played six games for Fremantle in the first season of the AFLW.

The defender spent last year at Carlton VFLW, before crossing to Richmond VFLW this year where she is averaging 11 touches a game.

She will be joined by fellow state-league Tigers Rebecca Miller, Grace Campbell and Gabby Seymour in the AFLW.

Key back Miller is originally from Sydney, the 24-year-old impressing as a strong intercept player.

Midfielder Campbell, also 24 and recruited from Bendigo Thunder, has averaged a whopping 14 tackles a match this season.

Seymour is a former volleyballer who has signed as Richmond's first cross-sport rookie after two best-on-ground performances in the ruck.

Rebecca Miller in action for Richmond in the VFLW

The Tigers can sign one more open-age player and two rookies before the cut-off on August 30, with the rest of its first list to be sourced from the NAB AFLW Draft in mid-October.

Meanwhile, Gold Coast has just two more open-age spots available on its list after adding inside midfielder Kate Surman and defender Tayla Thorn.

Surman, 27, starred in the recent Winter Series playing for the Suns, and has been part of the club's female academy program since last year.

The 21-year-old Thorn played for Adelaide in 2017, the first AFLW season, before taking a break from football. She returned to the game with VFLW side NT Thunder last year, and played for the Suns as a defender in the Winter Series.

2020 AFLW lists as of July 23

ADELAIDE
Sarah Allan, Dayna Cox, Courtney Cramey, Angela Foley, Jessica Foley, Renee Forth, Nikki Gore, Anne Hatchard, Eloise Jones, Sophie Li, Ebony Marinoff, Hannah Martin, Rhiannon Metcalfe, Justine Mules, Erin Phillips, Danielle Ponter, Marijana Rajcic, Chelsea Randall, Chloe Scheer, Stevie-Lee Thompson, Deni Varnhagen, Ruth Wallace.
Rookies: Ailish Considine, Maisie Nankivell and one spot remaining

BRISBANE
Ally Anderson, Lauren Arnell, Emily Bates, Shannon Campbell, Arianna Clarke, Sophie Conway, Gabby Collingwood, Jade Ellenger, Natalie Grider, Jessy Keeffe, Breanna Koenen, Rheanne Lugg (Adelaide), Kate Lutkins, Jesse Wardlaw, Sharni Webb, Jess Wuestchner, Jordan Zanchetta, Emma Zielke. 
Rookies: Greta Bodey, Brianna McFarlane, Orla O'Dwyer

CARLTON
Lauren Brazzale, Chloe Dalton, Alison Downie, Jess Edwards, Georgia Gee, Kerryn Harrington, Tayla Harris, Jess Hosking, Sarah Hosking, Katie Loynes, Abbie McKay, Breann Moody, Natalie Plane, Gabriella Pound, Madison Prespakis, Nicola Stevens, Jayde Van Dyk, Darcy Vescio, Brooke Walker, Charlotte Wilson, Emerson Woods. 
Rookies: Three spots remaining

COLLINGWOOD
Sophie Alexander, Jordy Allen, Britt Bonnici, Ashleigh Brazill, Lauren Butler, Mikala Cann, Sophie Casey, Steph Chiocci, Sarah D'Arcy, Brianna Davey (Carlton), Sarah Dargan, Erica Fowler, Emma Grant, Georgia Gourlay, Eliza Hynes, Jaimee Lambert, Stacey Livingstone, Katie Lynch, Chloe Molloy, Ruby Schleicher, Maddie Shevlin, Kristy Stratton. 
Rookies: Sharni Layton, Sarah Rowe, Aishling Sheridan

FREMANTLE
Ebony Antonio, Kiara Bowers, Tayla Bresland, Steph Cain, Mia-Rae Clifford (Geelong), Kara Donnellan, Sabreena Duffy, Evie Gooch, Katie-Jayne Grieve, Gemma Houghton, Leah Mascall, Hayley Miller, Gabby O'Sullivan, Laura Pugh, Matilda Sergeant, Philipa Seth, Ashley Sharp, Angelique Stannett, Jasmin Stewart, Alex Williams. 
Rookies: Kate Flood, Lindal Rohde and Aine Tighe

GEELONG
Cassie Blakeway, Madeleine Boyd, Rene Caris, Georgia Clarke, Richelle Cranston, Julia Crockett-Grills, Kate Darby, Olivia Deane-Purcell, Renee Garing, Rebecca Goring, Melissa Hickey, Jordan Ivey, Madeline Keryk, Meghan McDonald, Phoebe McWilliams, Nina Morrison, Aasta O'Connor, Danielle Orr, Denby Taylor, Anna Teague, Sophie Van De Heuvel, Rebecca Webster.
Rookies: Maddy McMahon, Georgie Rankin and one spot remaining

GOLD COAST
Lauren Ahrens (open-age), Lauren Bella (Brisbane), Tiarna Ernst (Western Bulldogs), Tori Groves-Little (Brisbane), Charlotte Hammans, Ellie Hampson (both u/18), Jasmyn Hewett (Adelaide), Jordann Hickey (Melbourne), Leah Kaslar, Paige Parker, Emma Pittman (all Brisbane), Sally Riley (Adelaide), Molly Ritson, Maddy Roberts (both open-age), Jamie Stanton (North Melbourne), Kate Surman (open-age), Tayla Thorn (open-age), Sam Virgo (Brisbane), Kitara Whap-Farrar (u/18), Jacqui Yorston (Brisbane).
Rookies: Three spots remaining

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
Jessica Allan (Adelaide), Jacinda Barclay, Nicola Barr, Rebecca Beeson, Elle Bennetts, Yvonne Bonner, Ellie Brush, Jess Dal Pos, Alicia Eva, Amanda Farrugia, Tanya Hetherington, Jodie Hicks, Erin McKinnon, Ingrid Nielsen, Alyce Parker, Pepa Randall, Aimee Schmidt, Cora Staunton, Louise Stephenson, Britt Tully, Haneen Zreika.
Rookies: Taylah Davies and two spots remaining

MELBOURNE
Libby Birch (Western Bulldogs), Harriet Cordner, Tegan Cunningham, Meg Downie, Maddison Gay, Madeleine Guerin, Tyla Hanks, Shelley Heath, Kate Hore, Bianca Jakobsson, Ainslie Kemp, Sarah Lampard, Lily Mithen, Aliesha Newman, Elise O'Dea, Karen Paxman, Daisy Pearce, Lauren Pearce, Shelley Scott, Casey Sherriff, Shae Sloane, Katherine Smith, Eden Zanker. 
Rookies: Chantel Emonson and two spots remaining

NORTH MELBOURNE
Sophie Abbatangelo, Kaitlyn Ashmore, Daria Bannister, Daisy Bateman, Nicole Bresnehan, Jenna Bruton, Jess Duffin, Jasmine Garner, Britt Gibson, Kate Gillespie-Jones, Jasmine Grierson, Chloe Haines, Libby Haines, Danielle Hardiman, Emma Humphries, Emma Kearney, Elisha King, Emma King, Taylor Mesiti, Tahlia Randall, Ash Riddell, Jess Trend.
Rookies: Beth Lynch, Mairead Seoighe and one spot remaining

RICHMOND
Christina Bernardi (Greater Western Sydney), Maddy Brancatisano (Melbourne), Katie Brennan (Western Bulldogs), Hannah Burchell (Geelong), Grace Campbell (open-age), Monique Conti (Western Bulldogs), Alice Edmonds (open-age), Sabrina Frederick (Brisbane), Akec Makur Chuot (open-age), Rebecca Miller (open-age), Phoebe Monahan (Greater Western Sydney), Iilish Ross (Collingwood), Tayla Stahl (open-age), Courtney Wakefield (open-age)
Rookies: Gabby Seymour and two spots remaining

ST KILDA
Alison Brown (open-age), Alison Drennan (North Melbourne), Nat Exon (Brisbane), Darcy Guttridge (Collingwood), Selena Karlson (Western Bulldogs), Melissa Kuys (Collingwood), Tilly Lucas-Rodd (Carlton), Emma Mackie (Western Bulldogs), Kate McCarthy (Brisbane), Molly McDonald (u/18), Courteney Munn (North Melbourne), Cat Phillips (Melbourne), Isabella Shannon (u/18), Jess Sedunary (Adelaide), Rhiannon Watt (Carlton), Claudia Whitfort (Melbourne). 
Rookies: Three spots remaining

WEST COAST
Ashlee Atkins (Fremantle), Kate Bartlett (Western Bulldogs), Mikayla Bowen (u/18), Melissa Caulfield (Fremantle), Maddy Collier (Greater Western Sydney), Cassie Davidson (Fremantle), Rosie Deegan (u/18), McKenzie Dowrick (Brisbane), Kellie Gibson (Fremantle), Brianna Green (Fremantle), Courtney Guard (nee Stubbs; Fremantle), Dana Hooker (Fremantle), Alicia Janz (Fremantle), Parris Laurie (Fremantle), Belinda Smith (Western Bulldogs), Emma Swanson (Greater Western Sydney).
Rookies: Grace Kelly, Niamh Kelly and one spot remaining

WESTERN BULLDOGS
Deanna Berry, Ellie Blackburn, Eleanor Brown, Nicole Callinan, Naomi Ferres, Ellyse Gamble, Angelica Gogos, Ashleigh Guest (Melbourne), Bailey Hunt, Isabel Huntington, Kirsty Lamb, Brooke Lochland, Aisling McCarthy, Kirsten McLeod, Celine Moody, Kim Rennie, Hannah Scott, Lauren Spark, Bonnie Toogood, Aisling Utri, Hayley Wildes.
Rookies: Katy Herron, Danielle Marshall and one spot remaining

Latest News