Father-daughter prospects among 45 invited to Combine

FORTY-FIVE players – including potential father-daughter selections Isabella Grant and Millie Brown – have been invited to October's NAB AFLW Draft Combine.

With another four sides joining the NAB AFLW competition next year, nine additional players have been invited to this year's Combine – which will run from October 1-3 – compared to last year.

Grant, the daughter of Western Bulldogs great Chris, and Brown, the daughter of Geelong utility Paul, impressed recently at the NAB AFLW Under-18 Championships.

Vic Country's Millie Brown is eligible as a father-daughter selection at Geelong

The player of the championships, Vic Metro MVP Georgia Patrikios, has been invited, as have fellow MVPs Montana McKinnon (Central Allies), Mia King (Eastern Allies) and Lucy McEvoy (Vic Country).

Western Australia MVP Mikayla Bowen and Queensland MVP Ellie Hampson have not been invited. They already have been signed to expansion clubs West Coast and Gold Coast, respectively, as pre-listed under-18 players.

AFLW clubs submitted a shortlist of players, with every Combine invitee receiving at least one nomination.

While the Combine – held alongside the AFL edition – has previously been held at Marvel Stadium, afl.com.au reported earlier this month the League is looking at other venues, given a potential scheduling clash with an international UFC event.

2019 AFLW NAB Draft Combine Nominees

(All players born 2001 unless stated)

NSW/ACT (Three players)
Georgia Garnett (East Coast Eagles)
Eloise Hiller-Stanbrook (Dubbo)
Brenna Tarrant (East Coast Eagles) 

QUEENSLAND (Eight players)
Georgia Breward (Coolangatta, 2000)
Isabel Dawes (Maroochydore)
Dion Heslop (Yeronga South Brisbane)
Tahlia Hickie (Coorparoo, 2000)
Lily Postlethwaite (Maroochydore)
Taylor Smith (Bond University, 2000)
Serene Watson (Bond University)
Tarni White (Coorparoo) 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Four players)
Montana McKinnon (South Adelaide)
Hannah Munyard (South Adelaide)
Madison Newman (West Adelaide)
Jaimi Tabb (Woodville-West Torrens) 

TASMANIA (One player)
Mia King (Launceston)

VIC COUNTRY (10 players)
Teagan Brett (Murray Bushrangers)
Millie Brown (Murray Bushrangers)
Luka Lesosky-Hay (Geelong Falcons)
Lucy McEvoy (Geelong Falcons)
Sophie Molan (GWV Rebels)
Shanara Notman (Gippsland Power)
Paige Sheppard (Geelong Falcons)
Brooke Vernon (Dandenong Stingrays)
Nikia Webber (Gippsland Power)
Ella Wood (GWV Rebels)

VIC METRO (15 players)
Alana Barba (Calder Cannons)
Molly Denahy-Maloney (Sandringham Dragons)
Elisabeth Georgostathis (Western Jets)
Isabella Grant (Western Jets)
Britney Gutknecht (Northern Knights)
Gemma Lagioia (Oakleigh Chargers)
Laura McClelland (Eastern Ranges)
Nell Morris-Dalton (Northern Knights)
Gabrielle Newton (Northern Knights)
Georgia Patrikios (Calder Cannons)
Marguerite Purcell (Sandringham Dragons)
Sarah Sansonetti (Northern Knights)
Cleo Saxon-Jones (Western Jets)
Felicity Theodore (Calder Cannons)
Nicola Xenos (Oakleigh Chargers)

WESTERN AUSTRALIA (Four players)
Sophie McDonald (Claremont, 2000)
Emma O'Driscoll (Swan Districts, 2000)
Roxanne Roux (East Fremantle)
Mim Strom (South Fremantle)

Latest News