Prespakis follows in sister's footsteps with NAB League B&F

PRESPAKIS is a surname set to dominate women's footy for quite some time to come.

After now-Carlton midfielder Maddy Prespakis came equal-first (alongside Nina Morrison) in last year's NAB League Girls best and fairest, younger sister Georgie has won the award for the 2019 season.

Calder Cannon Prespakis, just 16, raced home in the count with four best-on-ground performances to finish the season with 20 votes.

She is not eligible to nominate for the NAB AFLW Draft until 2021, but dominated the NAB League, averaging 24 disposals from her eight matches and kicking 12 goals.

Prespakis won from Western Jets midfielder Elisabeth Georgostathis (15), Geelong Falcons utility Lucy McEvoy and 17-year-old Northern Knights winger Ellie McKenzie (14).

Both Georgostathis and McEvoy, a cousin of Hawthorn's Ben, captained their respective sides. 

NAB League Girls Best and Fairest
1 = Georgie Prespakis (Calder Cannons) 20 votes
2 = Elisabeth Georgostathis (Western Jets) 15
3 = Lucy McEvoy (Geelong Falcons) 14
   = Ellie McKenzie (Northern Knights) 14
5 = Joanna Lin (Oakleigh Chargers) 13
   = Gabrielle Newton (Northern Knights) 13 

NAB League Girls Team of the Year

Players in bold are eligible for the draft this year
* signed with St Kilda as under-age academy expansion selections

B: Felicity Theodore (Calder Cannons), Millie Brown (Murray Bushrangers), Laura McClelland (Eastern Ranges)
HB: Georgie Prespakis (Calder Cannons), Sarah Sansonetti (Northern Knights), Tyanna Smith (Dandenong Stingrays)
C: Elisabeth Georgostathis (Western Jets), Georgia Patrikios (Calder Cannons), *Molly McDonald (Dandenong Stingrays)
HF: Ellie McKenzie (Northern Knights), Gabrielle Newton (Northern Knights), Isabella Grant (Western Jets)
F: Olivia Meagher (Eastern Ranges), Olivia Barber (Murray Bushrangers), Nell Morris-Dalton (Northern Knights)
Foll: Molly Denahy-Moloney (Sandringham Dragons), Lucy McEvoy (Geelong Falcons), Sophie Molan (GWV Rebels)
Int: Britney Gutknecht (Northern Knights), *Isabella Shannon (Dandenong Stingrays), Joanna Lin (Oakleigh Chargers), Luka Lesosky-Hay (Geelong Falcons), Maeve Tupper (Bendigo Pioneers), Maddison Shaw (Gippsland Power)

Coach: Marcus Abney-Hastings (Northern Knights)