AFL announces 2020 NAB AFL Women's Academy

THE AFL is pleased to announce the 2020 NAB AFL Women's Academy squads.

The fourth intake of 52 players from every state and territory will come together for accelerated Australian Football and personal development camps to be held across Australia in 2020.

The intake includes two squads; 17 Level One – players who are 16 years of age and 35 Level Two – which includes the best 17-year-olds across the country who will be eligible for the 2020 NAB AFL Women's Draft.

AFL National Female Talent Manager Sophia Samartzis said the fourth intake is the biggest squad to date.

"With the introduction of four new AFLW teams in 2020 the demand for young talent is higher than ever," she said.

"I look forward to the development of the players over the next 12 months as they strive for the dream of playing in the AFLW."

 Academy players will have access to;

  • Training sessions with AFLW Clubs (in December 2019 and January 2020)
  • High Performance training camps in January, April and August
  • Athlete management systems
  • Expert coaches, sports science and sports medicine staff

Level Two Squad 

Tarni Evans                      Queanbeyan Tigers        NSW/ACT
Abby Favell                       Murray Bushrangers      NSW/ACT
Emily Pease                      Belconnen Magpies        NSW/ACT
Jayde Hamilton               Queanbeyan Tigers        NSW/ACT
Stephanie Williams         Darwin Buffaloes             NT
Annise Bradfield             Southport                         QLD
Zimmorlei Farquharson Calamvale/Yeronga        QLD
Daisy D'Arcy                     Hermit Park                      QLD
Maddison Levi                 Bond University               QLD
Teah Charlton                  South Adelaide                SA
Indy Tahau                       South Adelaide                SA
Tyanna Smith                   Dandenong Stingrays     Vic Country
Darcy Moloney                Geelong Falcons              Vic Country
Laura Gardiner                Geelong Falcons              Vic Country
Maggie Caris                    GWV Rebels                     Vic Country
Isabella Simmons            GWV Rebels                     Vic Country
Renee Saulitis                  GWV Rebels                     Vic Country
Olivia Barber                    Murray Bushrangers      Vic Country
Megan Fitzsimon            Gippsland Power             Vic Country
Alyssa Bannan                 Northern Knights            Vic Metro
Tarni Brown                     Eastern Ranges                Vic Metro
Alice Burke                       Sandringham Dragons   Vic Metro
Jessica Fitzgerald             Northern Knights            Vic Metro
Sarah Hartwig                  Sandringham Dragons   Vic Metro
Mimi Hill                           Oakleigh Chargers          Vic Metro
Ellie McKenzie                 Northern Knights            Vic Metro
Olivia Meagher                Eastern Ranges                Vic Metro
Isabelle Pritchard            Western Jets                    Vic Metro
Joanna Lin                        Oakleigh Chargers          Vic Metro
Isabella Eddey                 Sandringham Dragons   Vic Metro
Maeve Chaplin                Northern Knights            Vic Metro
Sarah Verrier                   Peel Thunder                   WA
Shanae Davison               Swan Districts                  WA
Isabella Lewis                   Claremont Tigers             WA
Mikayla Morrison            East Perth Royals            WA

Level One Squad 

Amy Prokopiec                Clarence                           TAS
Ally Morphett                  Murray Bushrangers      NSWACT
Teagan Levi                      Broadbeach                     QLD
Bella Smith                       Maroochydore                QLD
Maggie Harmer               Maroochydore                QLD
Mikayla Pauga                  Maroochydore                QLD
Zoe Prowse                      Sturt                                  SA
Tara Slender                     Bendigo Pioneers            Vic Country
Nyakoat Dojiok                GWV Rebels                     Vic Country
Ella Friend                        GWV Rebels                     Vic Country
Jaide Anthony                  Dandenong Stingrays     Vic Country
Tahlia Gillard                    Calder Cannons               Vic Metro
Georgie Prespakis            Calder Cannons               Vic Metro
Charlie Rowbottom        Oakleigh Chargers          Vic Metro
Maykaylah Appleby        Northern Knights            Vic Metro
Charlotte Thomas           Subiaco Lions                   WA
Courtney Rowley            Peel Thunder                   WA

The NAB AFLW Academy is part of the NAB AFLW Rising Stars Program, which supports grassroots players and football communities and helps young Australians fulfil their dream of playing in the AFWL. The NAB AFLW Rising Stars Program comprises of the following elements:

  • NAB AFLW Rising Star
  • NAB AFLW Draft
  • NAB AFLW Draft Combine
  • NAB AFLW Under-18 Championships
  • NAB AFLW Academy

NAB has been supporting footy from grassroots to elite level since 2002.