Practice match teams: Daisy set for Demons return

MELBOURNE skipper Daisy Pearce will make her return from a year off for pregnancy in her club's practice match against Collingwood at the Holden Centre on Saturday.

She won't be the only comeback star out there, with Chloe Molloy named for the Magpies. Star recruit Bri Davey will also be pulling on the black and white for the first time in an AFLW season.

Geelong have held out Nina Morrison (ACL), Melissa Hickey and Liv Purcell, all of whom also missed last week's match simulation with Melbourne.

Leah Kaslar, Sam Virgo and Jamie Stanton headline Gold Coast's squad after the team's scratch match against Brisbane was washed out last weekend, while the Saints have only named a squad of 22.

Ebony Marinoff (fractured finger) and Jess Foley return to Adelaide's squad, having missed the practice match loss to Greater Western Sydney.

West Coast has named train-on player Andrea Gilmore for its practice match against Richmond, after a rule tweak was made to give special dispensation to clubs hit by injury.

All AFLW clubs have access to individual "train-on" lists of 10 players, who are allowed to train with the squad of 30 once a week to assist with match simulation drills.

The rule tweak will see a player – in this case ruck Alicia Janz – who is ruled out for the season by January 31 "paired" with a train-on player (Gilmore), allowing the latter to attend every training session per week.

"The provision has been made in response to a number of clubs with unavailability concerns going into the season," AFL head of competitions and player movement Josh Vanderloo told womens.afl.

"There are special circumstances if clubs need a particular player for health and safety reasons, such as concerns with fielding rucks."

Gilmore will not be able to play in the season proper until the number of fit players drops below 23, per existing rules.

Saturday January 25

Collingwood v Melbourne at the Holden Centre, 10am AEDT

COLLINGWOOD
1. S.Layton, 2. C.Molloy, 3. B.Davey, 4. S.D'Arcy, 7. S.Rowe, 8. B.Bonnici, 9. A.Porter, 10. A.Brazill, 11. E.Hynes, 12. S.Livingstone, 13. J.Lambert, 14. A.Sheridan, 15. E.Fowler, 17. S.Chiocci, 19. M.Roberts, 22. S.Casey, 23. L.Butler, 24. S.Alexander, 25. M.Cann, 28. J.Allen, 31. J.Membrey, 34. E.O'Dea, 35. M.Shevlin, 46. S.Dargan

MELBOURNE
2. M.Downie, 3. M.Gay, 4. K.Paxman, 5. E.O'Dea, 6. D.Pearce, 8. S.Lampard, 9. E.Birch, 11. C.Emonson, 12. S.Scott, 14. L.Mithen, 16. A.Newman, 17. N.McEvoy, 18. C.Sherriff, 19. J.Parry, 20. B.Tarrant, 21. H.Cordner, 22. M.Guerin, 23. S.Goldrick, 28. T.Hanks, 29. E.Zanker, 30. S.Heath, 31. K.Petrevski, 32. G.Colvin, 36. A.Kemp

Western Bulldogs v Geelong at VU Whitten Oval, 10.30am AEDT

WESTERN BULLDOGS
1. B.Lochland, 2. E.Blackburn, 5. G.Newton, 6. K.McLeod, 7. D.Berry, 8. B.Toogood, 9. E.Brown, 10. N.Callinan, 11. L.Spark, 13. C.Moody, 14. E.Gamble, 15. A.McCarthy, 17. E.Georgostathis, 18. B.Gutknecht, 20. H.Munyard, 21. B.Hunt, 22. H.Scott, 24. K.Rennie,
25. N.Morris-Dalton, 26. D.Marshall, 27. K.Lamb, 28. A.Van Oosterwijck, 31. K.Herron, 36. A.Gogos

GEELONG
1. R.Caris, 2. D.Higgins, 3. A.McDonald, 4. C.Blakeway, 5. J.Ivey, 6. J.Crockett-Grills, 7. M.Maguire, 8. K.Darby, 10. G.Rankin, 11. M.McDonald, 12. R.Garing, 14. A.O'Connor, 17. G.Clarke, 19. M.Brown, 21. R.Webster, 22. N.Garner, 23. P.McWilliams, 24. M.McMahon, 26. M.Boyd, 27. S.Van De Heuvel, 28. D.Taylor, 30. R.Cranston, 44. R.Goring, 45. M.Keryk

Carlton v North Melbourne at Ikon Park, 11am AEDT

CARLTON
1. G.Egan, 2. K.Loynes, 3. D.Vescio, 4. M.Prespakis, 5. A.McKay, 6. G.Pound, 7. T.Harris, 8. V. Laloifi, 9. K.Harrington, 10. S.Hosking, 11. J.Hosking, 12. L.Brazzale, 13. L.McEvoy, 14. B.Walker, 15. C.Dalton, 16. B.Moody, 19. G.Gee, 20. C.Wilson, 21. N.Stevens, 25. J.Edwards, 26. J.Doonan, 30. A.Downie, 32. N.Plane, 36. J.Van Dyk

NORTH MELBOURNE
1. S.Abbatangelo, 2. D.Bannister, 4. E.King, 5.K. Gillespie-Jones, 6. E.Humphries, 7. A. Riddell, 8. A.Gilroy, 9. E. Kearney, 10. K.Ashmore, 11. D.Bateman, 13. M.Seoighe, 16. T.Randall, 17. S.Wright, 20. B.Lynch, 21. J.Trend, 22. E.Gavalas, 23. M.King, 24. T.Nestor, 25. J.Garner, 26. A.Green, 28. L.Haines, 31. D. Hardiman, 35.J. Bruton, 60. E.King. 

Gold Coast v St Kilda at Southport, 12pm AEST

GOLD COAST
1. P.Parker, 2. L.Bella, 4. J.Hickey, 5. J.Yorston, 7. L.Ahrens, 8. S.Riley, 10. M.Roberts, 11. L.Kaslar, 12. M.Ritson, 13. T.Smith, 14. S.Watson, 15. T.Thorn, 16. B.Perry, 17. J.Stanton, 19. T.Ernst, 20. J.Hewett, 22. S.Virgo, 23. K.Howarth, 24. H.Dunn, 25. D.Heslop, 26. K.Surman, 29. C.Hammond, 30. L.Hamilton, 42. J.Pregelj

ST KILDA
1. M.McDonald, 2. A.Brown, 4. C.Whitfort, 7. R.Watt, 9. K.McCarthy, 10. J.Sedunary, 12. K.Shierlaw, 13. C.Munn, 14. H.Priest, 15. N.Exon, 17. C.Greiser, 18. T.Lucas-Rodd, 20. K.O'Neill, 21. G.Patrikios, 23. O.Vesely, 24. C.Fitzpatrick, 25. R.Dillon, 26. S.Karlson, 27. N.Xenos, 28. N. von Bertouch, 29. T.White, 35. C.Phillips

Fremantle v Adelaide at David Grays Arena (Mandurah), 4pm AWST

FREMANTLE
1. A.Sharp, 2. K.Bowers, 3. E.O'Driscoll, 4. M.Clifford, 7. J.Stewart, 8. E.Gooch, 10. A.Tighe, 12. E.Antonio, 13. K.Grieve, 14. L.Mascall, 15. K.Antonio, 16. S.Garstone, 17. R.Roux, 18. P.Seth, 19. H.Miller, 20. S.Cain, 21. M.Strom, 22. G.O'Sullivan, 24. A.Stannett, 26. B.Webb, 27. G.Houghton, 29. J.Cuthbertson, 32. L.Pugh, 44. K.Flood

ADELAIDE
1. C.Gould, 2. E.Jones, 3. A.Foley, 5. C.Gum, 7. N.Gore, 8. N.Allen, 9. D.Varnhagen, 10. E.Marinoff, 12. C.Biddell, 15. D.Ponter, 16. A.Considine, 17. M.Newman, 19. S.Li, 20. N.Campbell, 21. M.McKinnon, 22. C.Cramey, 23. J.Mules, 24. J.Foley, 27. R.Forth, 28. J.Tabb, 31. D.Cox, 32. M.Rajcic, 33. A.Hatchard, 39. S.Allan

Sunday January 26

Greater Western Sydney v Brisbane at Tom Wills Oval, 9am AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
1. E.Goodsir, 2. A.Eva, 3. A.Parker, 5. J.Hicks, 6. R.Beeson, 7. J.Dal Pos, 8. N.Barr, 9. T.Hetherington, 10. E.Brush, 11. A.Schmidt, 12. L.Stephenson, 13. C.Staunton, 14. A.Lister, 19. R.Privitelli, 20. L.Steane, 21. P.Randall, 22. E.Bennetts, 23. E.Mckinnon, 24. H.Zrieka, 25. I.Nielson, 27. Y.Bonner, 30. S.Halvorson, 32. T.Mackrill, 39. J.Allan

BRISBANE
1. E.Bates, 2. J.Zanchetta, 3. B.Koenen, 4. S.Webb, 5. J.Ellenger, 6. L.Postlethwaite, 7. G.Collingwood, 8. E.Zielke, 9. O.O'Dwyer, 10. N.Grider, 11. R.Lugg, 12. S.Conway, 13. K.Lutkins, 14. D.Davidson, 15. G.Bodey, 16. L.Arnell, 17. I.Dawes, 18. A.Anderson, 20. S.Campbell, 22. B.McFarlane, 25. C.Svarc, 27. J.Keeffe, 28. M.Moloney, 30. J.Wardlaw

Richmond v West Coast at Swinburne Centre, 1pm AEDT

RICHMOND
1. S.Molan, 2. P.Monahan, 3. K.Brennan, 5. M.Brancatisano, 6. C.Bernardi, 7. L.Tesoriero, 8. C.Wakefield, 9. H.Burchell, 10. K.Jacques, 11. A.Edmonds, 12. L.Bailey, 13. A.Woodward, 14. S.Frederick, 15. R.Miller, 16. L.Mcclelland, 17. E.Wood, 18. S.Sansonetti, 20. H.Whitford, 23. E.Horne, 24. T.Stahl, 26. C.Fitzgerald, 28. G.Seymour, 34. A.Makur Chuot

WEST COAST
1. M.Bowen, 2. K.Gibson, 4. C.Guard, 5. M.Dowrick, 7. B.Devlyn, 8. M.Collier, 9. A.Atkins, 11. D.Pisconeri, 12. N.Kelly, 13. E.Swanson, 14. B.Smith, 15. G.Kelly, 16. A.Hill, 17. D.Hooker, 19. I.Cameron, 21. M.Carter, 22. A.Gilmore, 23. T.Tester, 24. H.Bullas, 25. P.Laurie, 26. T.Radan, 31. E.McGuire, 32. K.Orme, 35. S.McDonald

Premiership Cup Ambassador

Do you know someone who deserves to be the 2020 AFL Women’s Premiership Cup Ambassador?

Don't Miss a Moment

Get the official AFLW app