SUNDAY TEAMS: Star Lion ruled out, Pie to miss grudge match

JESS Wuetschner will not play against Geelong on Sunday as she continues to recover from a lightning strike suffered in late January.

The dynamic Brisbane forward played in round one, recording 10 disposals and a behind in the Lions' big win over Adelaide, but will rest this weekend. 

FULL FIXTURE Every round, every game

And in other team news, big name Collingwood recruit Brianna Davey will miss her reunion match with former club Carlton, failing to recover in time from a shin knock.

Star Pie recruit goes down after landing awkwardly

00:44 Feb 9. 2020. 2:44 PM

Gun Magpie Brianna Davey is helped from the field with a suspected lower leg injury

Wuetschner was hit in a workplace incident, where the stevedore was struck when holding a pole during a storm on January 19. 

She was briefly hospitalised but was released later the same day after undergoing a series of tests.

WATCH IT LIVE How to follow the AFLW this weekend

The Western Bulldogs have replaced Izzy Huntington (concussion) and ruck Celine Moody (ankle) with defender Eleanor Brown and small forward Amelia Van Oosterwijck.

Opponents Melbourne have brought in Irish rookie Niamh McEvoy after she recovered from an illness which sidelined her in round one.

Launceston's Abbey Green will make her North Melbourne debut on her home deck against GWS, with Lisa Steane coming in for unavailable Giant Ellie Brush.

Ellie Hampson (Gold Coast) and Grace Campbell (Richmond) will play their first AFLW games, while West Coast's Kate Orme and Fremantle's Bianca Webb are set to debut in the first AFLW Western Derby.

Geelong has added Rene Caris and dropped Rebecca Goring for the clash with the Lions.

Davey has already been ruled out despite Collingwood playing on Sunday, while Carlton will be without the injured Jayde Van Dyk.

Adelaide's Rachelle Martin is also a confirmed out for the team's match against St Kilda; the injury replacement player is unable to take to the field as the Crows are now over the 23-fit player mark.

Friday, February 14

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne, VU Whitten Oval, 7.40pm AEDT

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: A.Gogos 36 L.Spark 11
HB: K.Herron 31 E.Gamble 14 N.Ferres 16
C: B.Hunt 21 K.Lamb 27 G.Lagioia 12
HF: G.Newton 5 B.Toogood 8 K.McLeod 6
F: E.Georgostathis 17 D.Berry 7
Foll: K.Rennie 24 E.Blackburn - C 2 A.McCarthy 15
I/C: E.Brown 9 D.Marshall 26 N.Callinan 10 H.Scott 22 A.Van Oosterwijck 28
Emerg: N.Morris-Dalton 25 H.Munyard 20

In: E.Brown, A.Van Oosterwijck
Out: I.Huntington (concussion), C.Moody (ankle)

MELBOURNE

B: L.Birch 9 M.Downie 2
HB: S.Lampard 8 S.Goldrick 23 D.Pearce - C 6
C: S.Heath 30 T.Hanks 28 C.Emonson 11
HF: K.Hore 10 E.Zanker 29 S.Scott 12
F: T.Cunningham 1 A.Newman 16
Foll: H.Cordner 21 K.Paxman 4 M.Gay 3
I/C: G.Colvin 32 C.Sherriff 18 N.McEvoy 17 A.Kemp 36 E.O'Dea 5
Emerg: B.Tarrant 20 M.Guerin 22

In: N.McEvoy
Out: M.Guerin

Saturday, February 15

North Melbourne v Greater Western Sydney, University of Tasmania Stadium, 3.10pm AEDT

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: T.Randall 16 B.Gibson 18
HB: T.Nestor 24 D.Hardiman 31 A.Gilroy 8
C: J.Trend 21 E.Kearney - C 9 A.Riddell 7
HF: S.Abbatangelo 1 K.Gillespie-Jones 5 K.Ashmore 10
F: E.King 60 D.Bateman 11
Foll: V.Saad 39 J.Garner 25 J.Bruton 35
I/C: E.King 4 S.Wright 17 J.Grierson 19 E.Gavalas 22 A.Green 26
Emerg: M.King 23 B.Lynch 20

In: J.Grierson, A.Green
Out: D.Bannister (collarbone), B.Lynch

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: P.Randall 21 T.Hetherington 9
HB: R.Beeson 6 L.Stephenson 12 A.Lister 14
C: E.Bennetts 22 A.Eva - C 2 N.Barr 8
HF: H.Zreika 24 C.Staunton 13 J.Hicks 5
F: R.Privitelli 19 I.Nielsen 25
Foll: E.McKinnon 23 J.Dal Pos 7 A.Parker 3
I/C: Y.Bonner 27 L.Steane 20 J.Allan 39 A.Schmidt 11 B.Tully 36
Emerg: T.Mackrill 32 S.Halvorsen 30

In: L.Steane
Out: E.Brush (unavailable)

Gold Coast v Richmond, Metricon Stadium, 4.10pm AEST

GOLD COAST

B: J.Pregelj 42 J.Hickey 4
HB: S.Virgo 22 L.Ahrens 7 S.Watson 14
C: T.Ernst 19 J.Stanton 17 C.Hammond 29
HF: P.Parker 1 K.Surman 26 L.Kaslar - C 11
F: E.Hampson 21 B.Perry 16
Foll: L.Bella 2 J.Yorston 5 H.Dunn 24
I/C: J.Hewett 20 M.Ritson 12 S.Riley 8 D.Heslop 25 K.Howarth 23
Emerg: T.Thorn 15 T.Groves-Little 3

In: E.Hampson
Out: A.Hamilton

RICHMOND

B: R.Miller 15 G.Seymour 28
HB: S.Sansonetti 18 P.Monahan 2 A.Makur Chuot 34
C: K.Jacques 10 K.Brennan - C 3 H.Burchell 9
HF: S.Frederick 14 C.Wakefield 8 T.Stahl 24
F: L.McClelland 16 C.Bernardi 6
Foll: A.Edmonds 11 M.Conti 4 A.Woodward 13
I/C: L.Tesoriero 7 L.Bailey 12 S.Molan 1 M.Brancatisano 5 G.Campbell 43
Emerg: E.Wood 17 C.Fitzgerald 26

In: G.Campbell
Out: H.Whitford (injured)

West Coast v Fremantle, Optus Stadium, 4.10pm AWST

WEST COAST

B: C.Perera 27 T.Radan 26
HB: B.Smith 14 S.McDonald 35 M.Dowrick 5
C: M.Collier 8 I.Cameron 19 N.Kelly 12
HF: A.Atkins 9 K.Gibson 2 M.Bowen 1
F: G.Kelly 15 D.Pisconeri 11
Foll: P.Laurie 25 D.Hooker 17 E.Swanson - C 13
I/C: T.Tester 23 C.Guard 4 H.Bullas 24 B.Devlyn 7 K.Orme 32
Emerg: E.Bonser 6 C.Davidson 33

In: K.Orme
Out: A.Hill (knee)

FREMANTLE

B: J.Cuthbertson 29 L.Pugh 32
HB: A.Stannett 24 E.Gooch 8 L.Mascall 14
C: L.Rohde 11 H.Miller 19 J.Stewart 7
HF: E.Antonio 12 R.Roux 17 S.Duffy 6
F: G.O'Sullivan 22 G.Houghton 27
Foll: M.Strom 21 K.Bowers 2 K.Antonio - C 15
I/C: K.Flood 44 B.Webb 26 P.Seth 18 K.Grieve 13 A.Sharp 1
Emerg: E.O'Driscoll 3 M.Clifford 4

In: L.Mascall, B.Webb
Out: S.Cain (knee), M.Clifford

Sunday, February 16

Geelong v Brisbane, GMHBA Stadium, 1.10pm AEDT

GEELONG

B: M.Brown 19 M.McMahon 24
HB: M.Keryk 45 M.Hickey - C 18 D.Taylor 28
C: S.Van De Heuvel 27 R.Cranston 30 N.Morrison 9
HF: J.Crockett-Grills 6 M.Maguire 7 R.Garing 12
F: P.McWilliams 23 J.Ivey 5
Foll: A.O'Connor 14 R.Webster 21 O.Purcell 16
I/C: A.McDonald 3 D.Higgins 2 G.Rankin 10 G.Clarke 17 R.Caris 1 
Emerg: R.Goring 44 M.Boyd 26

In: R.Caris
Out: R.Goring

BRISBANE

B: N.Grider 10 S.Campbell 20
HB: R.Lugg 11 K.Lutkins 13 C.Svarc 25
C: E.Zielke - C 8 B.Koenen 3 S.Webb 4
HF: L.Arnell 16 J.Tawhiao-Wardlaw 30 S.Conway 12
F: D.Davidson 14 G.Bodey 15
Foll: J.Keeffe 27 A.Anderson 18 E.Bates 1
I/C: I.Dawes 17 M.Moloney 28 G.Collingwood 7 O.O'Dwyer 9 L.Postlethwaite 6
Emerg: J.Zanchetta 2 J.Ellenger 5

In: G.Collingwood
Out: J.Wuetschner (managed)

Carlton v Collingwood, Ikon Park, 3.10pm AEDT

CARLTON

B: G.Pound 6 C.Wilson 20
HB: K.Harrington - C 9 V.Laloifi 8 L.Brazzale 12
C: C.Dalton 15 G.Gee 19 J.Hosking 11
HF: N.Stevens 21 T.Harris 7 L.McEvoy 13
F: A.Downie 30 J.Doonan 26
Foll: B.Moody 16 G.Egan 1 M.Prespakis 4
I/C: S.Hosking 10 N.Plane 32 B.Walker 14 K.Loynes 2 D.Vescio 3
Emerg: J.Edwards 25 A.McKay 5

In: J.Hosking
Out: J.Van Dyk (injured)

COLLINGWOOD

B: A.Porter 9 S.Livingstone 12
HB: L.Butler 23 A.Brazill 10 E.Fowler 15
C: S.Rowe 7 B.Bonnici 8 S.Chiocci - C 17
HF: C.Molloy 2 S.D'Arcy 4 S.Dargan 46
F: M.Cann 25 J.Allen 6
Foll: S.Layton 1 A.Sheridan 14 J.Lambert 13
I/C: S.Casey 22 K.Stratton 41 S.Alexander 24 J.Membrey 21 M.Shevlin 35 E.O'Dea 50
Emerg: E.Hynes 11 K.Stratton 41

In: E.O'Dea
Out: B.Davey (shin)

Adelaide v St Kilda, Hisense Stadium, 4.40pm ACDT

ADELAIDE

B: D.Cox 31 C.Biddell 12
HB: A.Foley 3 S.Allan 39 M.Rajcic 32
C: S.Li 19 E.Marinoff 10 J.Mules 23
HF: E.Jones 2 C.Gum 5 R.Forth 27
F: D.Ponter 15 S.Thompson 14
Foll: J.Foley - C 24 A.Hatchard 33 N.Allen 8
I/C: C.Gould 1 A.Considine 16 M.Newman 17 N.Campbell 20 N.Gore 7
Emerg: M.McKinnon 21 J.Tabb 28

In: S.Li, C.Gould
Out: R.Martin (ineligible), J.Tabb

ST KILDA

B: T.White 29 C.Fitzpatrick 24
HB: H.Priest 14 C.Phillips 35 T.Lucas-Rodd 18
C: D.Guttridge 5 J.Sedunary 10 M.McDonald 1
HF: N.Exon 15 K.McCarthy 9 C.Greiser 17
F: K.Shierlaw 12 G.Patrikios 21
Foll: R.Watt - C 7 O.Vesely 23 R.Dillon 25
I/C: A.Brown 2 C.Munn 13 N.Xenos 27 C.Whitfort 4 A.Drennan 8
Emerg: I.Shannon 11 P.Kelly 16

In: D.Guttridge, C.Munn, A.Drennan
Out: K.O'Neill, N.Von Bertouch (knee), E.Mackie