SUNDAY TEAMS: Star Pie returns, Dogs lock in goal machine

COLLINGWOOD star Bri Davey will return for the big round three encounter with Fremantle at Fremantle Oval on Saturday. 

Davey suffered a rare left shin injury in her first AFLW game for the Magpies in their opening round win over West Coast but was sidelined for her new team's win over her former club Carlton last week. 

FULL FIXTURE Every round, every game

Her presence in the Pies' midfield brigade, along with the return to fitness of the promising Ruby Schleicher from a knee problem, will provide an added confidence boost in their encounter with the also-undefeated Dockers, who have named an unchanged line-up. 

The Western Bulldogs will welcome back pacy small forward Brooke Lochland – the League's leading goalkicker and an All-Australian in 2018 – from a hamstring for the Pride Game against Carlton at VU Whitten Oval on Saturday. The Blues have made just one change, bringing in Jess Edwards for Irish rookie Joanne Doonan.

WATCH IT LIVE How to follow the AFLW this weekend

The Dogs will also be bolstered by the return of talented youngster Isabel Huntington after a bout of concussion.

Pride Game: 'Standing up for what we believe in'

01:33 Feb 19. 2020. 2:09 PM

Captains Ellie Blackburn and Kerryn Harrington discuss the significance of the Pride Game

Reigning premier Adelaide will regain defender Courtney Cramey from a two-week groin injury for its match against Geelong at GMHBA Stadium on Sunday.

Geelong will be boosted by All Australian defender and best and fairest Meg McDonald, returning two weeks ahead of schedule from a broken pinkie finger. Maddy Boyd has been named for her first game for the season, while Bec Goring has been recalled. Denby Taylor (ankle) will miss, while Madisen Maguire and Georgie Rankin have been omitted.

In the other Pride Game between St Kilda and Melbourne at RSEA Park on Friday night, the Saints have brought in hard-bodied Tamara Luke and young runner Isabella Shannon, while Demons forward Maddy Guerin replaces the injured Ainslie Kemp (ACL).

In the QClash at Metricon Stadium on Saturday, Gold Coast defender Tayla Thorn has taken the place of the omitted Sally Riley while Brisbane has named an unchanged side.

Greater Western Sydney has attempted to play three rucks - Jess Allan, Ingrid Nielsen and Erin McKinnon - over the past two weeks, but have made a change, bringing in hard-nosed forward Jacinda Barclay for McKinnon.

Opponents West Coast has also made just the one change, with inaugural Docker Emily Bonser finally making her AFLW debut by coming in for ruck Danika Pisconeri.

The casualty ward at Richmond is now full, with the team forced to name train-on players Hannah McLaren and Luka Lesosky-Hay as emergencies.

Debutant Ella Wood has come in for lively forward Tayla Stahl (hamstring), with Ciara Fitzgerald (illness), Holly Whitford (concussion), Nekaela Butler (ankle), Kate Dempsey (back), Emma Horne (foot), Iilish Ross (foot), Cleo Saxon-Jones (foot) and Emily Harley (shoulder) all sidelined.

By stark contrast, opponents North Melbourne are unchanged, with Kaitlyn Ashmore recovering from last week's concussion. The Roos have just Daria Bannister (collarbone) out of action.

 

 

Friday, February 21

St Kilda v Melbourne, RSEA Park, 7.10pm AEDT

ST KILDA

B: T.White 29 T.Luke 22
HB: H.Priest 14 A.Brown 2 T.Lucas-Rodd 18
C: N.Exon 15 J.Sedunary 10 M.McDonald 1
HF: C.Munn 13 K.McCarthy 9 C.Greiser 17
F: K.Shierlaw 12 G.Patrikios 21
Foll: R.Watt - C 7 O.Vesely 23 C.Phillips 35
I/C: D.Guttridge 5 R.Dillon 25 A.Drennan 8 N.Xenos 27 I.Shannon 11

Emerg: S.Johnson 6 P.Kelly 16

In: T.Luke, I.Shannon
Out: C.Fitzpatrick (concussion), C.Whitfort

MELBOURNE

B: L.Birch 9 M.Downie 2
HB: S.Lampard 8 S.Goldrick 23 D.Pearce - C 6
C: S.Heath 30 T.Hanks 28 C.Emonson 11
HF: K.Hore 10 E.Zanker 29 S.Scott 12
F: T.Cunningham 1 A.Newman 16
Foll: H.Cordner 21 K.Paxman 4 M.Gay 3
I/C: G.Colvin 32 C.Sherriff 18 N.McEvoy 17 M.Guerin 22 E.O'Dea 5

Emerg: B.Tarrant 20 K.Petrevski 31

In: M.Guerin
Out: A.Kemp (knee)

Saturday, February 22

Western Bulldogs v Carlton, VU Whitten Oval, 3.10pm AEDT

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: A.Gogos 36 L.Spark 11
HB: K.Herron 31 E.Gamble 14 N.Ferres 16
C: B.Hunt 21 K.Lamb 27 G.Lagioia 12
HF: G.Newton 5 B.Toogood 8 K.McLeod 6
F: E.Georgostathis 17 D.Berry 7
Foll: K.Rennie 24 E.Blackburn - C 2 A.McCarthy 15
I/C: E.Brown 9 D.Marshall 26 I.Huntington 4 H.Scott 22 B.Lochland 1

Emerg: N.Callinan 10 H.Munyard 20

In: I.Huntington, B.Lochland
Out: N.Callinan, A.Van Oosterwijck

CARLTON

B: G.Pound 6 C.Wilson 20
HB: K.Harrington - C 9 V.Laloifi 8 N.Stevens 21
C: C.Dalton 15 K.Loynes 2 S.Hosking 10
HF: B.Walker 14 T.Harris 7 N.Plane 32
F: A.Downie 30 D.Vescio 3
Foll: B.Moody 16 G.Egan 1 M.Prespakis 4
I/C: J.Hosking 11 L.McEvoy 13 L.Brazzale 12 G.Gee 19 J.Edwards 25

Emerg: B.Vernon 31 C.Jones 22

In: J.Edwards
Out: J.Doonan

Gold Coast v Brisbane, Metricon Stadium, 4.10pm AEST

GOLD COAST

B: J.Pregelj 42 J.Hickey 4
HB: S.Virgo - C 22 L.Ahrens 7 S.Watson 14
C: T.Ernst 19 H.Dunn 24 C.Hammond 29
HF: B.Perry 16 L.Kaslar 11 K.Surman 26
F: E.Hampson 21 K.Howarth 23
Foll: L.Bella 2 J.Yorston 5 J.Stanton 17
I/C: J.Hewett 20 D.Heslop 25 P.Parker 1 M.Ritson 12 T.Thorn 15

Emerg: S.Riley 8 A.Hamilton 30

In: T.Thorn
Out: S.Riley

BRISBANE

B: C.Svarc 25 S.Webb 4
HB: R.Lugg 11 K.Lutkins 13 S.Campbell 20
C: E.Zielke - C 8 B.Koenen 3 N.Grider 10
HF: L.Arnell 16 J.Wardlaw 30 G.Bodey 15
F: D.Davidson 14 S.Conway 12
Foll: J.Keeffe 27 A.Anderson 18 E.Bates 1
I/C: I.Dawes 17 O.O'Dwyer 9 L.Postlethwaite 6 G.Collingwood 7 M.Moloney 28

Emerg: J.Ellenger 5 J.Zanchetta 2

In: None
Out: None

Fremantle v Collingwood, Fremantle Oval, 4.10pm AWST

FREMANTLE

B: J.Cuthbertson 29 E.Gooch 8
HB: A.Stannett 24 P.Seth 18 L.Mascall 14
C: K.Grieve 13 H.Miller 19 B.Webb 26
HF: E.Antonio 12 R.Roux 17 A.Sharp 1
F: S.Duffy 6 G.Houghton 27
Foll: M.Strom 21 K.Bowers 2 K.Antonio - C 15
I/C: K.Flood 44 J.Stewart 7 L.Pugh 32 L.Rohde 11 G.O'Sullivan 22

Emerg: E.O'Driscoll 3 M.Clifford 4

In: None
Out: None

COLLINGWOOD

B: A.Porter 9 S.Livingstone 12
HB: L.Butler 23 A.Brazill 10 C.Molloy 2
C: S.Rowe 7 S.Casey 22 S.Chiocci - C 17
HF: A.Sheridan 14 J.Lambert 13 B.Bonnici 8
F: M.Cann 25 R.Schleicher 18
Foll: S.Layton 1 E.Fowler 15 S.D'Arcy 4
I/C: S.Dargan 46 B.Davey 3 J.Allen 6 J.Membrey 21 K.Stratton 41

Emerg: M.Shevlin 35 E.O'Dea 50

In: R.Schleicher, B.Davey, K.Stratton
Out: E.O'Dea, S.Alexander, M.Shevlin

Sunday, February 23

Greater Western Sydney v West Coast, Blacktown International Stadium, 1.10pm AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: P.Randall 21 T.Hetherington 9
HB: J.Dal Pos 7 E.Bennetts 22 A.Lister 14
C: Y.Bonner 27 A.Eva - C 2 R.Beeson 6
HF: A.Schmidt 11 C.Staunton 13 J.Hicks 5
F: I.Nielsen 25 R.Privitelli 19
Foll: J.Allan 39 B.Tully 36 A.Parker 3
I/C: N.Barr 8 L.Steane 20 J.Barclay 34 L.Stephenson 12 H.Zreika 24 

Emerg: T.Mackrill 32 S.Halvorsen 30

In: J.Barclay
Out: E.McKinnon

WEST COAST

B: C.Perera 27 T.Radan 26
HB: B.Smith 14 S.McDonald 35 M.Dowrick 5
C: M.Bowen 1 I.Cameron 19 N.Kelly 12
HF: A.Atkins 9 K.Gibson 2 M.Collier 8
F: G.Kelly 15 T.Tester 23
Foll: P.Laurie 25 D.Hooker 17 E.Swanson - C 13
I/C: B.Devlyn 7 C.Guard 4 H.Bullas 24 E.Bonser 6 K.Orme 32

Emerg: C.Davidson 33 D.Pisconeri 11

In: E.Bonser,
Out: D.Pisconeri

Richmond v North Melbourne, Ikon Park, 3.10pm AEDT

RICHMOND

B: S.Sansonetti 18 A.Makur Chuot 34
HB: L.McClelland 16 P.Monahan 2 G.Seymour 28
C: E.Wood 17 K.Brennan - C 3 R.Miller 15
HF: S.Frederick 14 K.Jacques 10 C.Bernardi 6
F: C.Wakefield 8 M.Brancatisano 5
Foll: A.Edmonds 11 M.Conti 4 G.Campbell 43
I/C: L.Tesoriero 7 L.Bailey 12 S.Molan 1 A.Woodward 13 H.Burchell 9 

Emerg: H.McLaren 29 L. Lesosky-Hay 23

In: E.Wood
Out: T.Stahl (hamstring)

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: T.Randall 16 B.Gibson 18
HB: T.Nestor 24 D.Hardiman 31 J.Grierson 19
C: J.Trend 21 A.Riddell 7 E.Kearney - C 9
HF: S.Abbatangelo 1 K.Gillespie-Jones 5 E.King 4
F: E.King 60 K.Ashmore 10
Foll: V.Saad 39 J.Garner 25 J.Bruton 35
I/C: A.Gilroy 8 D.Bateman 11 S.Wright 17 E.Gavalas 22 A.Green 26

Emerg: B.Lynch 20 M.King 23 

In: None
Out: None

Geelong v Adelaide, GMHBA Stadium, 5.10pm AEDT

GEELONG

B: M.Brown 19 M.McMahon 24
HB: M.Keryk 45 M.McDonald 11 M.Hickey - C 18
C: S.Van De Heuvel 27 R.Webster 21 N.Morrison 9
HF: J.Crockett-Grills 6 P.McWilliams 23 J.Ivey 5
F: M.Boyd 26 R.Garing 12
Foll: A.O'Connor 14 R.Cranston 30 O.Purcell 16
I/C: D.Higgins 2 R.Caris 1 G.Clarke 17 R.Goring 44 A.McDonald 3

Emerg: M.Maguire 7 G.Rankin 10

In: M.McDonald, M.Boyd, R.Goring
Out: D.Taylor (ankle), M.Maguire, G.Rankin 

ADELAIDE

B: D.Cox 31 S.Allan 39
HB: S.Li 19 M.Rajcic 32 C.Cramey 22
C: A.Foley - C 3 A.Hatchard 33 J.Mules 23
HF: N.Gore 7 C.Gould 1 S.Thompson 14
F: C.Gum 5 D.Ponter 15
Foll: J.Foley 24 E.Marinoff 10 E.Jones 2
I/C: C.Biddell 12 N.Allen 8 M.Newman 17 N.Campbell 20 R.Forth 27

Emerg: A.Considine 16 M.McKinnon 21

In: C.Cramey
Out: A.Considine

Mark of the Year

Who took this year's best mark? Watch and vote.

Coates Hire Goal of the Year

Check out the best goals of the AFLW season. Vote now!