SUNDAY TEAMS: Crows call on superstar, Tigers skipper misses again

DUAL AFLW best and fairest Erin Phillips is one of four big additions for Adelaide's crucial encounter with Greater Western Sydney at Hisense Stadium on Sunday.

Phillips made her long-awaited comeback from a torn ACL in the round four loss to Carlton, but was managed for last weekend's defeat against North Melbourne in Hobart given it was a six-day break between games.

FULL FIXTURE Every round, every game

Winger Deni Varnhagen has been named to play her first game of the season after a knee injury, while midfielder Najwa Allen (calf) and forward Eloise Jones (shoulder) will also return.

Madison Newman, Rhiannon Metcalfe, Nicole Campbell and Ailish Considine have been dropped.

That's a Wrap: AFLW R5, a win that 'caught the eye' and it's not Freo

10:06 Mar 11. 2020. 9:03 AM

AFLW experts Jason Bennett and Sarah Black delve into the statements made at the top end of the ladder

Taylah Davies is in for the Giants to replace Nicole Barr who is sidelined with a hamstring injury.

A win for the Giants (3-2), currently third in Conference A, would give them breathing room over Geelong (2-3), the Crows (2-3) and the Suns (1-3-1).

WATCH IT LIVE How to follow the AFLW this weekend

Geelong welcomes back Jordan Ivey for Friday night's encounter with in-form North Melbourne at GMHBA Stadium.

Ivey served a one-match suspension for front-on contact on Richmond star Katie Brennan in round four.

Cassie Blakeway has also been included for the Cats, while Rebecca Goring and Georgia Clarke have been omitted.

The Conference A leading Kangaroos have named an unchanged side to the one that thrashed the Crows last weekend.

Brisbane will field debutant Lucy Bellinger in its clash with Collingwood at Hickey Park on Saturday.

The 26-year-old utility – who was the 20th overall pick at last year's NAB AFLW Draft – replaces the injured Greta Bodey.

The Magpies will go in unchanged.

Tigers skipper Brennan will miss a second straight game with concussion when she sits out Saturday's clash with St Kilda at RSEA Park.

The winless Tigers have made five changes - Iilish Ross, Courtney Wakefield, Nekaela Butler, Ciara Fitzgerald and Alana Woodward replacing Laura McClelland (suspension), Lauren Tesoriero (illness), Sarah Sansonetti (rested), Laura Bailey (omitted) and Ella Wood (omitted).

TIGER IN ISOLATION Ultra-cautious approach for Tesoriero

Former Crow Jess Sedunary is one of three inclusions for the Saints along with Tamara Luke and Claudia Whitford, in place of Kelly O'Neill, Emma Mackie and Samantha Johnson.

Melbourne and Carlton are both unchanged for their vital Conference B match at TIO Traeger Park on Saturday night.

The Demons are second in the conference with a 4-1 record, ahead of the third-placed Blues (4-1) by percentage.

AFLW POWER RANKINGS, R5 Dominant Dees rise, Lions slide

Fremantle young gun Roxanne Roux has been rested for Sunday's clash with the Western Bulldogs at Whitten Oval.

The Dockers – the only unbeaten team in the competition – have brought in former Cat Mia-Rae Clifford and Bianca Webb.

The Bulldogs have dropped Hannah Scott, with Nell Morris-Dalton in for her debut.

Rugby union convert Mhicca Carter will make her AFLW debut when West Coast takes on Gold Coast at Mineral Resources Park on Sunday.

The Suns have made three changes with debutant Taylor Smith, Hannah Dunn and Sally Riley all coming into the side.

Friday, March 13

Geelong v North Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium, 7.10pm AEDT

GEELONG

B: M.Brown 19 M.McMahon 24
HB: M.Keryk 45 M.McDonald 11 M.Hickey - C 18
C: N.Morrison 9 R.Webster 21 S.Van De Heuvel 27
HF: R.Garing 12 P.McWilliams 23 D.Higgins 2
F: R.Cranston 30 J.Ivey 5
Foll: A.O'Connor 14 J.Crockett-Grills 6 O.Purcell 16
I/C: K.Darby 8 G.Rankin 10 A.McDonald 3 A.Teague 40 C.Blakeway 4

Emerg: N.Garner 22 R.Goring 44

In: J.Ivey, C.Blakeway
Out: R.Goring (Omitted), G.Clarke (Omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: N.Bresnehan 12 T.Randall 16
HB: S.Wright 17 D.Hardiman 31 A.Gilroy 8
C: J.Grierson 19 E.Kearney - C 9 J.Bruton 35
HF: S.Abbatangelo 1 B.Gibson 18 D.Bateman 11
F: E.King 60 K.Ashmore 10
Foll: V.Saad 39 A.Riddell 7 J.Garner 25
I/C: K.Gillespie-Jones 5 J.Trend 21 E.Gavalas 22 M.King 23 T.Nestor 24

Emerg: D.Bannister 2 E.Humphries 6

In: None
Out: None

Saturday, March 14

Brisbane v Collingwood, Hickey Park, 2.10pm AEST

BRISBANE

B: S.Webb 4 S.Campbell 20
HB: C.Svarc 25 K.Lutkins 13 E.Zielke - C 8
C: R.Lugg 11 A.Anderson 18 S.Conway 12
HF: L.Arnell 16 J.Wardlaw 30 J.Wuetschner 23
F: D.Davidson 14 I.Dawes 17
Foll: J.Keeffe 27 B.Koenen 3 E.Bates 1
I/C: N.Grider 10 O.O'Dwyer 9 L.Postlethwaite 6 M.Moloney 28 L.Bellinger 26

Emerg: J.Zanchetta 2 S.Priest 19

In: L.Bellinger
Out: G.Bodey (Injured)

COLLINGWOOD

B: A.Porter 9 S.Livingstone 12
HB: L.Butler 23 S.Casey 22 S.Layton 1
C: S.Rowe 7 M.Cann 25 S.Chiocci - C 17
HF: S.Alexander 24 S.D'Arcy 4 B.Davey 3
F: J.Lambert 13 C.Molloy 2
Foll: A.Sheridan 14 B.Bonnici 8 E.Fowler 15
I/C: E.Hynes 11 M.Shevlin 35 J.Allen 6 J.Membrey 21 E.O'Dea 50

Emerg: K.Stratton 41 S.Dargan 46

In: None
Out: None

St Kilda v Richmond, RSEA Park, 5.10pm AEDT

ST KILDA

B: K.O'Neill 20 C.Fitzpatrick 24
HB: H.Priest 14 A.Brown 2 T.Lucas-Rodd 18
C: N.Exon 15 R.Dillon 25 M.McDonald 1
HF: D.Guttridge 5 J.Sedunary 10 C.Greiser 17
F: K.Shierlaw 12 O.Vesely 23
Foll: R.Watt - C 7 N.Xenos 27 C.Phillips 35
I/C: C.Whitfort 4 P.Kelly 16 G.Patrikios 21 A.Drennan 8 I.Shannon 11

Emerg: E.Mackie 3 S.Johnson

In: J.Sedunary, C.Whitfort
Out: E.Mackie (Omitted), S.Johnson (Omitted)

RICHMOND 

B: A.Makur Chuot 34 G.Seymour 28
HB: H.Whitford 20 I.Ross 21 P.Monahan 2
C: C.Bernardi - C 6 S.Molan 1 L.Bailey
HF: M.Brancatisano 5 S.Frederick 14 R.Miller 15
F: C.Wakefield 8 T.Stahl 24
Foll: A.Edmonds 11 M.Conti 4 G.Campbell 43
I/C: C.Fitzgerald 26 K.Jacques 10 H.Burchell 9 N.Butler 22 A.Woodward 13

Emerg: E.Horne S.Sansonetti

In: I.Ross, C.Wakefield, C.Fitzgerald, N.Butler, A.Woodward
Out: L.Bailey (Omitted), E.Wood (Omitted), L.McClelland (Suspension), L.Tesoriero (Illness), S.Sansonetti (Rested), K.Dempsey (illness)

Melbourne v Carlton, TIO Traeger Park, 6.10pm ACST

MELBOURNE

B: H.Cordner 21 L.Birch 9
HB: S.Lampard 8 D.Pearce - C 6 S.Goldrick 23
C: C.Sherriff 18 T.Hanks 28 C.Emonson 11
HF: K.Hore 10 A.Newman 16 S.Scott 12
F: T.Cunningham 1 N.McEvoy 17
Foll: E.Zanker 29 K.Paxman 4 M.Gay 3
I/C: J.Parry 19 E.O'Dea 5 S.Perkins 33 B.Tarrant 20 L.Mithen 14

Emerg: K.Petrevski 31 G.Colvin 32

In: None
Out: None

CARLTON

B: G.Pound 6 C.Wilson 20
HB: K.Harrington 9 V.Laloifi 8 J.Edwards 25
C: L.Brazzale 12 C.Dalton 15 S.Hosking 10
HF: N.Stevens 21 T.Harris 7 D.Vescio 3
F: A.Downie 30 L.McEvoy 13
Foll: B.Moody 16 G.Egan 1 M.Prespakis 4
I/C: N.Plane 32 K.Loynes - C 2 B.Walker 14 G.Gee 19 J.Hosking 11

Emerg: B.Vernon 31 J.Doonan 26

In: None
Out: None

Sunday, March 15

Western Bulldogs v Fremantle, VU Whitten Oval, 1.10pm AEDT

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: A.Guest 19 L.Spark 11
HB: E.Brown 9 I.Huntington 4 N.Ferres 16
C: B.Hunt 21 K.Lamb 27 B.Lochland 1
HF: G.Newton 5 K.Rennie 24 K.McLeod 6
F: N.Morris-Dalton 25 G.Lagioia 12
Foll: C.Moody 13 E.Blackburn - C 2 A.McCarthy 15
I/C: K.Herron 31 D.Berry 7 E.Georgostathis 17 D.Marshall 26 H.Munyard 20

Emerg: B.Gutknecht 18 N.Callinan 10

In: N.Morris-Dalton
Out: H.Scott (Omitted)

FREMANTLE

B: L.Mascall 14 J.Cuthbertson 29
HB: E.O'Driscoll 3 P.Seth 18 L.Pugh 32
C: K.Antonio - C 15 H.Miller 19 J.Stewart 7
HF: E.Antonio 12 A.Sharp 1 G.O'Sullivan 22
F: G.Houghton 27 S.Duffy 6
Foll: M.Strom 21 K.Bowers 2 K.Grieve 13
I/C: K.Flood 44 A.Stannett 24 E.Gooch 8 B.Webb 26 M.Clifford 4

Emerg: K.Rohde S.Garstone

In: B.Webb, M.Clifford
Out: R.Roux (Rested), L.Rohde (Omitted)

Adelaide v Greater Western Sydney, Hisense Stadium, 2.40pm ACDT

ADELAIDE

B: D.Cox 31 S.Allan 39
HB: A.Foley 3 M.Rajcic 32 S.Li 19
C: J.Mules 23 E.Marinoff 10 D.Varnhagen 9
HF: E.Jones 2 E.Phillips - C 13 S.Thompson 14
F: D.Ponter 15 C.Gum 5
Foll: M.McKinnon 21 A.Hatchard 33 N.Gore 7
I/C: N.Allen 8 R.Forth 27 J.Tabb 28 C.Biddell 12  C.Gould 1

Emerg: N.Campbell 20 A.Considine 16

In: E.Jones, E.Phillips, N.Allen, D.Varnhagen
Out: M.Newman (Omitted), R.Metcalfe (Omitted), N.Campbell (Omitted), A.Considine (Omitted)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY 

B: P.Randall 21 T.Hetherington 9
HB: L.Steane 20 E.Bennetts 22 A.Lister 14
C: J.Dal Pos - C 7 B.Tully 36 A.Schmidt 11
HF: S.Halvorsen 30 R.Privitelli 19 J.Hicks 5
F: C.Staunton 13 J.Barclay 34
Foll: J.Allan 39 A.Parker 3 R.Beeson 6
I/C: H.Zreika 24 E.McKinnon 23 T.Mackrill 32 L.Stephenson 12 T.Davies 16

Emerg: E.Goodsir 1 G.Garnett 17

In: T.Davies
Out: N.Barr (Hamstring) 

West Coast v Gold Coast, Mineral Resources Park, 2.10pm AWST

WEST COAST

B: S.McDonald 35 C.Perera 27
HB: C.Davidson 33 B.Smith 14 C.Guard 4
C: M.Bowen 1 N.Kelly 12 K.Gibson 2
HF: M.Collier 8 G.Kelly 15 I.Cameron 19
F: A.Atkins 9 M.Carter 21
Foll: P.Laurie 25 D.Hooker 17 E.Swanson - C 13
I/C: T.Tester 23 E.McGuire 31 H.Bullas 24 K.Orme 32 B.Devlyn 7

Emerg: T. Radan 26 D.Pisconeri 11

In: C.Perera, M.Carter, T.Tester, K.Orme
Out: M.Caulfield (Managed), M.Dowrick (Illness), E.Bonser (Illness), T.Radan

GOLD COAST

B: J.Pregelj 42 S.Watson 14
HB: L.Kaslar - C 11 L.Ahrens 7 E.Hampson 21
C: T.Ernst 19 J.Stanton 17 P.Parker 1
HF: K.Surman 26 B.Perry 16 K.Howarth 23
F: T.Smith 13 S.Riley 8
Foll: L.Bella 2 H.Dunn 24 J.Yorston 5
I/C: C.Hammond 29 D.Heslop 25 J.Hickey 4 M.Ritson 12 S.Virgo 22

Emerg: C.Hammans 6 J.Hewett 20

In: T.Smith, S.Riley, H.Dunn
Out: T.Groves-Little (Omitted), J.Hewett (Omitted), T.Thorn (Omitted)