AFLW digital draft locked in for October, your club's picks revealed

BROUGHT TO YOU BYNAB

THE 2020 NAB AFLW Draft will be held via an online video conference on October 6 at 7pm AEST.

It is the first time the event will be run both during the evening and completely online, with the move coming as a response to COVID-19 restrictions.

Richmond – who was the sole club to not win a game in the truncated 2020 season – will carry the unusual combination of picks one, 42 and 52 into the draft after a busy Trade Period saw four players added from other clubs.

AFLW trade wrap: The big winner, plus silver lining to Dees exodus

06:37 Aug 13. 2020. 12:20 PM

AFLW expert Sarah Black joins Nat Edwards with a comprehensive wrap of the 2020 AFLW trade period

At this stage, 58 selections will be made, although teams can continue to add rookies to their lists until Friday, August 28.

"These are unprecedented times and this year has presented many unique challenges across all levels of football," AFL head of women's football Nicole Livingstone said.

"The collaboration from all AFLW clubs throughout this period of time is to be commended and has been a defining factor in enabling us to plan for the future.
 
"There has been great momentum for AFLW, and while the 2020 NAB AFLW Draft will look different, we know it will still recognise and celebrate the accomplishments of so many talented young women.
 
"We are all excited to see what the next generation of footballers will bring to the NAB AFLW competition in 2021."

SIGN AND TRADE PERIOD WINNERS AND LOSERS Who smashed it?

The delisted free agent period has now closed, with only former West Coast forward Tarnee Tester finding a new home at Fremantle.

Each state and territory will hold its own individual NAB AFLW Draft Combine, subject to the respective state government restrictions (consequently, a date for Victoria is yet to be confirmed).

  • New South Wales/ACT – Tuesday, September 29
    • Northern Territory – Saturday, October 3
    • Queensland – Saturday, October 3
    • South Australia – Wednesday, September 30
    • Tasmania – week of Monday, September 21
    • Victoria – TBC
    • Western Australia – Wednesday, September 30

The Draft Nomination Period will run from Tuesday, September 1 to Monday, September 21, and clubs will need to their father/daughter selections by Monday, September 28. 

At least two players – Tarni Brown (daughter of Collingwood's Gavin) and Alice Burke (daughter of St Kilda's Nathan) – are expected to join their respective clubs under that provision.

In other news, Melbourne has added a third Irish Gaelic footballer from Dublin, with Lauren Magee joining Sinead Goldrick and Niamh McEvoy on the Demons' list on Thursday. 

Magee, 23, was named an "All-Star" (equivalent of All Australian) in 2018 and has won three championship titles with Dublin.  

St Kilda also confirmed the contract details of a number of its re-signed stars, with Georgia Patrikios, AFLW leading goalkicker Caitlin Greiser, Molly McDonald, Isabella Shannon, Tilly Lucas-Rodd, Hannah Priest, Rosie Dillon, Tarni White, Nicola Xenos and Olivia Vesely all committing for two years.

FINAL DRAFT ORDER
 

Round Selection Draft order VIC QLD WA SA NSW
1 1 Richmond 1        
2 Western Bulldogs 2        
3 West Coast     1    
4 Adelaide       1  
5 Melbourne 3        
6 St Kilda 4        
7 Gold Coast   1      
8 Brisbane   2      
9 GWS         1
10 Geelong 5        
11 Western Bulldogs 6        
12 Carlton 7        
13 North Melbourne 8        
14 Fremantle     2    
15 Melbourne 9        
16 Western Bulldogs 10        
2 17 Melbourne 11        
18 West Coast     3    
19 Collingwood 12        
20 Geelong 13        
21 Geelong 14        
22 North Melbourne 15        
23 Gold Coast   3      
24 St Kilda 16        
25 Collingwood 17        
26 Collingwood 18        
27 Geelong 19        
28 Carlton 20        
29 GWS         2
30 Fremantle     4    
3 31 Collingwood 21        
32 West Coast     5    
33 Collingwood 22        
34 St Kilda 23        
35 Melbourne 24        
36 Carlton 25        
37 Brisbane   4      
38 Brisbane   5      
39 St Kilda 26        
40 Melbourne 27        
41 GWS         3
42 Richmond 28        
43 North Melbourne 29        
4 44 Adelaide       2  
45 Fremantle     6    
46 Adelaide       3  
47 Melbourne 30        
48 North Melbourne 31        
49 Brisbane   6      
50 Gold Coast   7      
51 St Kilda 32        
5 52 Richmond 33        
53 West Coast     7    
54 Gold Coast   8      
55 North Melbourne 34        
6 56 West Coast     8    
57 Gold Coast   9      
7 58 Gold Coast   10      

 

CLUB-BY-CLUB BREAKDOWN

Adelaide: 4, 44, 46
Brisbane: 8, 37, 38, 49
Carlton: 12, 28, 36
Collingwood: 19, 25, 26, 31, 33
Fremantle: 14, 30, 45
Geelong: 10, 20, 21, 27
Gold Coast: 7, 23, 50, 54, 57, 58
GWS: 9, 29, 41
Melbourne: 5, 15, 17, 35, 40, 47
North Melbourne: 13, 22, 43, 48, 55
Richmond: 1, 42, 52
St Kilda: 6, 24, 34, 49, 51
West Coast: 3, 18, 32, 53, 56
Western Bulldogs: 2, 11, 16