RECAP: Who went where? Every pick as it happened in historic draft

BROUGHT TO YOU BYNAB

THERE are 57 new AFLW players after the completion of the historic 2020 NAB AFLW Draft on Tuesday night.

In an online virtual event, Richmond took elite-kicking midfielder Ellie McKenzie with the first overall pick, while Jessica Fitzgerald (Western Bulldogs) and Isabella Lewis (West Coast) rounded out the top three.

And the No.1 AFLW pick is...

02:12 Oct 6. 2020. 9:13 PM

Richmond selects Ellie McKenzie with the No.1 pick

Father-daughter selections Tarni Brown (Collingwood, pick 19) and Alice Burke (St Kilda, pick 24) were taken relatively early, while Amy Smith joined North Melbourne via pick 55.

The Tigers sprung a surprise selecting 27-year-old Australian basketballer Tessa Lavey, while rising cross-code star Daisy D'Arcy was taken by Gold Coast at pick No.60.

AFLW Draft wrap: Biggest winners and surprises

03:59 Oct 6. 2020. 9:22 PM

Nat Edwards, Mel Hickey and Sarah Black wrap up the 2020 NAB AFLW Draft

And there is another chapter to the Sarah Perkins story with Gold Coast nabbing the power forward with pick 23.

Perkins played for Adelaide from 2017 to 2019 (kicking 13 goals in 17 games), before lining up as a top-up player for injury-ravaged Melbourne this year where she booted three goals from three games.

Surprise! AFLW club greats present draftees with their new jumpers

04:19 Oct 6. 2020. 9:21 PM

Non-Victorian recruits get to meet their new teammates

Check out all of your club's picks below.

DRAFT PROFILES Find out more about 2020's leading prospects

2020 NAB AFL Women’s Draft Selection Order
 
Round 1
1. Richmond - Ellie McKenzie
2. Western Bulldogs - Jess Fitzgerald
3. West Coast - Isabella Lewis
4. Adelaide - Teah Charlton
5. Melbourne - Alyssa Bannan
6. St Kilda - Tyanna Smith
7. Gold Coast - Annise Bradfield
8. Brisbane - Zimmorlei Farquharson 
9. GWS - Tarni Evans
10. Geelong - Darcy Moloney
11. Western Bulldogs - Sarah Hartwig
12. Carlton - Mimi Hill
13. North Melbourne - Isabella Eddey
14. Fremantle - Sarah Verrier
15. Melbourne - Elizabeth McNamara
16. Western Bulldogs - Isabelle Pritchard
 
Round 2
17. Melbourne - Maggie Caris
18. West Coast - Shanae Davison
19. Collingwood - Tarni Brown
20. Geelong - Laura Gardiner
21. Geelong - Olivia Barber
22. North Melbourne - Alice O'Loughlin
23. Gold Coast - Sarah Perkins
24. St Kilda - Alice Burke
25. Collingwood - Amelia Velardo
26. Collingwood - Joanna Lin
27. Geelong - Stephanie Williams
28. Carlton - Daisy Walker
29. GWS - Emily Pease
30. Fremantle - Mikayla Morrison
 
Round 3
31. Collingwood - Abbi Moloney
32. West Coast - Julie-Anne Norrish
33. Collingwood - PASS
34. St Kilda - Renee Saulitis
35. Melbourne - Megan Fitzsimon
36. Carlton - Winnie Laing
37. Brisbane - Indy Tahau
38. Brisbane - Ruby Svarc
39. Geelong - Carly Remmos
40. St Kilda - Jacqueline Vogt
41. Melbourne - Mietta Kendall
42. GWS - Libby Graham
43. Richmond - Tessa Lavey
 
Round 4
44. North Melbourne - Georgia Hammond
45. Adelaide - Rachelle Martin
46. Fremantle - Tiah Haynes
47. Adelaide - Ashleigh Woodland
48. Melbourne - Isabella Simmons
49. North Melbourne - Brooke Brown
50. Gold Coast - Maddison Levi
51. St Kilda - Pass
 
Round 5
52. Richmond - Luka Lesosky-Hay
53. West Coast - Andrea Gilmore
54. Gold Coast - Janet Baird
55. North Melbourne - Amy Smith
 
Round 6
56. West Coast - Pass
57. Gold Coast - Lucy Single
 
Round 7
58. Gold Coast - Elizabeth Keaney
 
Round 8
59. West Coast - Pass
60. Gold Coast - Daisy D'Arcy
 
Round 9
61. Gold Coast - Wallis Randell