Another Prespakis named in 2021 Academy squad

GEORGIE Prespakis, the younger sister of AFLW best and fairest Maddy, headlines the group of 20 players in the 2021 NAB AFLW Academy intake.

Prespakis won the 2019 NAB League best and fairest at just 16, and the classy contested midfielder has long been touted as a potential top draft pick.

Georgie Prespakis hugs her sister Maddy after the Carlton star was named the AFLW best and fairest for 2020

Under the tutelage of new Academy coach Tarkyn Lockyer, the group has been selected from across the country, with NAB AFLW All-Star match stars Ashanti Bush (NT) and Perri King (Tasmania) getting call-ups.

There are a few other sibling connections in the squad, with Charlie Rowbottom (sister of Sydney's James) and Teagan Levi (sister of Gold Coast draftee Maddison) getting the call up.

2021 FIXTURE Blues, Magpies return to kick off new-look season

The group – the fifth edition of the AFLW Academy – will take part in an induction program in January, have opportunities to train with AFLW clubs and have a high-performance camp and match in July.

Players will also have access to athlete management systems, expert coaches, high-performance and sports medical staff.

2021 NAB AFLW Academy

Jessica Doyle (Manly-Warringah/Swans NSW/ACT, forward)
Ally Morphett (Murray Bushrangers/Giants NSW/ACT, ruck)
Ashanti Bush (Darwin NT, forward)
Maggie Harmer (Maroochydore/Lions Qld, key position)
Teagan Levi (Bond Uni/Suns Qld, midfielder)
Mikayla Pauga (Maroochydore/Lions Qld, small forward)
Bella Smith (Maroochydore/Lions Qld, utility)
Zoe Prowse (Sturt SA, ruck)
Gypsy Schirmer (South Adelaide SA, forward)
Perri King (Launceston Tas, midfielder)
Nyakoat Dojiok (GWV Rebels Vic Country, defender)
Ella Friend (GWV Rebels Vic Country, small forward)
Tara Slender (Bendigo Pioneers Vic Country, defender)
Maykaylah Appleby (Northern Knights Vic Metro, midfielder)
Tahlia Gillard (Calder Cannons Vic Metro, key position)
Georgie Prespakis (Calder Cannons Vic Metro, midfielder)
Charlie Rowbottom (Oakleigh Chargers Vic Metro, mid/forward)
Amy Franklin (Claremont WA, defender)
Courtney Rowley (Peel Thunder WA, midfielder)
Charlotte Thomas (Subiaco WA, small forward)