TEAMS: Burke v Burke battle locked in, top Dog to debut

ST KILDA father-daughter draftee Alice Burke will make her NAB AFL Women's debut on Friday night against a Western Bulldogs outfit coached by her father.

In an extraordinary case of symmetry, the 18-year-old midfielder, who still lives at home, will run out for the first time at RSEA Park (Moorabbin) where dad Nathan called home during his 17-year career at the Saints.  

GET YOUR TICKETS Why you must secure your seat in advance

Burke will be one of five debutants for St Kilda alongside Tyanna Smith, Renee Saulitis, Jacqueline Vogt and Tahlia Meyer.

No.2 pick Jess Fitzgerald headlines the fresh faces at the Dogs alongside first-round pick Sarah Hartwig and Collingwood recruit Katie Lynch.

Dogs regulars Hannah Scott and Kirsten McLeod will miss through injury.

Isabella Grant, the daughter of Dogs champion Chris, is among the club's emergencies as she awaits an AFLW debut.

AFLW FIXTURE Check it out here

Former Demon Bianca Jakobsson (collarbone) will miss the chance to play for the first time in Saints colours, while Olivia Vesely and Nicola Xenos also sit out through injury, with the latter suffering a season-ending ACL injury on Wednesday.

Tarni White and Nadia von Bertouch return to the Saints' line-up after ruptured ACLs.

'Powerful statement': The Pride of AFLW is here

03:24 Feb 3. 2021. 8:00 PM

NAB AFLW players give their thoughts on the inaugural Pride Round

Friday, January 29

St Kilda v Western Bulldogs, RSEA Park, 7.10pm AEDT

ST KILDA

B: H.Priest 14 T.White 29  
HB: J.Van Dyk 36 C.Phillips 35 T.Lucas-Rodd 18
C: R.Saulitis 13 N.von Bertouch 28 C.Whitfort 4
HF: K.Shierlaw 12 K.McCarthy 9 C.Greiser 17
F: J.Vogt 10 D.Guttridge 5
Foll: R.Watt - C 7 G.Patrikios 21 R.Dillon 25
I/C: T.Smith 6 A.Brown 2 A.Burke 3 T.Meyer 34 N.Exon 15  

Emerg: P.Kelly 16 I.Shannon 11  

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: A.Gogos 36 E.Brown 9  
HB: S.Hartwig 15 I.Huntington 4 G.Newton 5
C: G.Lagioia 12 E.Blackburn - C 2 D.Berry 7
HF: J.Fitzgerald 23 K.Lamb 27 B.Lochland 1
F: B.Toogood 8 B.Hunt 21
Foll: C.Moody 13 E.Georgostathis 17 K.Lynch 10
I/C: N.Morris-Dalton 25 D.Marshall 26 B.Gutknecht 18 A.Guest 19 L.Spark 11  

Emerg: I.Grant 3 N.Ferres 16