TEAMS: Lions goalsneak misses cut, debuts galore

BRISBANE goalsneak Jess Wuetschner will miss the Lions' season-opening NAB AFLW clash against Richmond at the Swinburne Centre on Sunday afternoon.

The Lions star, who has kicked 29 career goals, has only been named as an emergency.

Multi-sport Lions Courtney Hodder (rugby) and Taylor Smith (heptathlete) will make their debuts.

The Tigers are aiming to win their first ever AFLW match and will unveil No.1 pick Ellie McKenzie, fellow draftee Luka Lesosky-Hay (pick No.52) and star off-season recruit Sarah Hosking.

AFLW FIXTURE Check it out here

Geelong has named No.10 pick Darcy Moloney to take on North Melbourne, who has locked in draftees Isabella Eddey (pick No.13) and Alice O'Loughlin (pick No.22) to debut at GMHBA Stadium.

Meanwhile, first-round selection Sarah Verrier (pick No.14) will play her first AFLW game for Fremantle against Greater Western Sydney at Fremantle Oval.

She will be joined by Mikayla Hyde, who was only signed by the Dockers 10 days ago as an injury replacement for Leah Mascall.

The Giants have named debutants Tarni Evans (pick No.9) and 34-year-old former WNBL player Erin Todd, who only started playing footy a few years ago.

'Powerful statement': The Pride of AFLW is here

03:24 Feb 3. 2021. 8:00 PM

NAB AFLW players give their thoughts on the inaugural Pride Round

Sunday, January 31

Geelong v North Melbourne, GMHBA Stadium, 12.10pm AEDT

GEELONG

B: M.Brown 19 M.McMahon 24  
HB: A.McDonald 3 M.McDonald - C 11 M.Keryk 45
C: D.Taylor 28 R.Webster 21 S.Van De Heuvel 27
HF: D.Higgins 2 P.McWilliams 23 J.Ivey 5
F: M.Boyd 26 R.Cranston 30
Foll: A.O'Connor 14 J.Crockett-Grills 6 O.Purcell 16
I/C: G.Clarke 17 D.Moloney 4 R.Garing 12 G.Rankin 10 R.Caris 1  

Emerg: R.Goring 44 N.Garner 22  

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: D.Hardiman 31 S.Wright 17  
HB: J.Grierson 19 T.Randall 16 A.Gilroy 8
C: K.Ashmore 10 E.Kearney - C 9 J.Bruton 35
HF: D.Bateman 11 K.Gillespie-Jones 5 A.O'Loughlin 6
F: S.Abbatangelo 1 E.King 60
Foll: V.Saad 39 J.Garner 25 A.Riddell 7
I/C: D.Bannister 2 I.Eddey 3 N.Bresnehan 12 E.Gavalas 22 M.King 23  

Emerg: T.Nestor 24 G.Hammond 44  

Richmond v Brisbane, Swinburne Centre, 2.10pm AEDT

RICHMOND

B: R.Miller 15 H.Cordner 23  
HB: P.Monahan 2 I.Ross 21 A.Makur Chuot 34
C: H.Burchell 9 M.Conti 4 K.Dempsey 19
HF: S.Dargan 17 S.D'Arcy 12 C.Wakefield 8
F: S.Frederick 14 T.Stahl 24
Foll: G.Seymour 28 S.Hosking 7 K.Brennan - C 3
I/C: E.McKenzie 22 C.Bernardi 6 K.Jacques 10 S.Molan 1 L.Lesosky-Hay 26  

Emerg: S.Sansonetti 18 A.Edmonds 11  

BRISBANE

B: S.Campbell 20 B.Koenen 3  
HB: N.Grider 10 E.Zielke - C 8 K.Lutkins 13
C: O.O'Dwyer 9 C.Svarc 25 S.Conway 12
HF: G.Bodey 15 D.Davidson 14 L.Arnell 16
F: J.Wardlaw 30 C.Hodder 21
Foll: T.Hickie 24 A.Anderson 18 E.Bates 1
I/C: I.Dawes 17 J.Ellenger 5 M.Moloney 28 L.Postlethwaite 6 T.Smith 31  

Emerg: J.Wuetschner 23 J.Zanchetta 2  

Fremantle v Greater Western Sydney, Fremantle Oval, 1.10pm AWST

FREMANTLE

B: E.Gooch 8 J.Cuthbertson 29  
HB: A.Stannett 4 E.O'Driscoll 3 L.Pugh 32
C: E.Antonio 12 H.Miller 19 K.Antonio - C 15
HF: S.Duffy 6 R.Roux 17 G.O'Sullivan 22
F: G.Houghton 27 M.Sergeant 23
Foll: M.Strom 21 K.Bowers 2 J.Stewart 7
I/C: T.Haynes 33 S.Verrier 5 B.Webb 26 M.Hyde 28 S.Cain 20  

Emerg: M.Maclachlan 16 K.Grieve 13  

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: A.Lister 14 T.Hetherington 9  
HB: P.Randall 21 L.Steane 20 J.Dal Pos 7
C: E.Bennetts 22 A.Eva - C 2 N.Barr 8
HF: T.Davies 16 S.Halvorsen 30 H.Zreika 24
F: C.Staunton 13 E.Goodsir 1
Foll: E.McKinnon 23 A.Parker 3 T.Evans 18
I/C: A.Schmidt 11 E.Todd 25 R.Beeson 6 J.Hicks 5 R.Privitelli 19  

Emerg: T.Mackrill 32 G.Garnett 17  

Did you head to the footy over the weekend? Tell us your thoughts! Take the survey now