TEAMS: Blues make four changes, bad break for Roo

CARLTON has made four changes, including dropping three players, ahead of its must-win NAB AFL Women's clash against St Kilda at RSEA Park on Saturday.

The Blues have dumped Nat Plane, Charlotte Hammans and Jess Edwards, while Brooke Vernon misses through injury but recalled four including Mua Laloifi from concussion.

Saints recruit and former Blue and Demon Bianca Jakobsson will miss the clash after her back injury as one of two changes for Peta Searle's side.

The W Show: 'Harsh reality' of fixture changes, No.1 pick surprises Pearce

15:18 Feb 11. 2021. 5:50 PM

Nat Edwards and Daisy Pearce discuss the impact of fixture uncertainty on the players, Ellie Blackburn's elite form and how the Lions dismantled the Suns

At North Melbourne, defender Sarah Wright (fractured forearm) has been forced out of the Roos' date with Melbourne at Casey Fields and is expected to miss at least five weeks. 

The Demons have made three changes, including Krstel Petrevski who will miss the remainder of the season due to a serious hamstring injury.

Maddi Gay, Sarah Lampard and Ireland's Niamh McEvoy are back for the home side.

AFLW FIXTURE Check it out here

Greater Western Sydney has responded to last week's thumping loss at the hands of Adelaide, dropping three players for Saturday's clash with Gold Coast.

Jodie Hicks, Erin Todd and Aimee Schmidt fall out with Tarni Evans suspended.

The Suns have made three changes including Annise Bradfield who ruptured her ACL in last week's loss to Brisbane.

Saturday, February 13

Greater Western Sydney v Gold Coast at Bankstown International Sportspark, 3.10pm AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: P.Randall 21 T.Hetherington 9  
HB: L.Steane 20 L.Stephenson 12 A.Lister 14
C: E.Bennetts 22 B.Tully 36 A.Eva - C 2
HF: T.Mackrill 32 J.Dal Pos 7 H.Zreika 24
F: C.Staunton 13 T.Davies 16
Foll: E.McKinnon 23 A.Parker 3 R.Beeson 6
I/C: G.Garnett 17 J.Allan 39 E.Goodsir 1 R.Privitelli 19 N.Barr 8  

Emerg: L.Graham 37 J.Hicks 5  
  
In: A.Lister, T.Mackrill, T.Davies, G.Garnett
Out: E.Todd (omitted), J.Hicks (omitted), A.Schmidt (omitted), T.Evans (suspension)

GOLD COAST

B: D.Heslop 25 J.Pregelj 42  
HB: E.Keaney 30 L.Ahrens 7 D.D'Arcy 20
C: S.Watson 14 H.Dunn - C 24 P.Parker 1
HF: M.Levi 6 S.Perkins 28 K.Howarth 23
F: B.Perry 16 J.Baird 18
Foll: L.Bella 2 A.Drennan 33 J.Stanton 17
I/C: L.Kaslar 11 M.Ritson 12 L.Single 13 K.Surman 26 S.Virgo 22  

Emerg: G.Bevan 27 S.Riley 8  

In: P.Parker, J.Baird, M.Ritson
Out: A.Bradfield (knee), G.Bevan (omitted), C.Hammond (omitted)

St Kilda v Carlton at RSEA Park, 5.10pm AEDT

ST KILDA

B: H.Priest 14 T.White 29  
HB: J.Van Dyk 36 I.Shannon 11 T.Lucas-Rodd 18
C: M.McDonald 1 T.Smith 6 C.Phillips 35
HF: D.Guttridge 5 K.McCarthy 9 J.Vogt 10
F: C.Greiser 17 K.Shierlaw 12
Foll: R.Watt - C 7 G.Patrikios 21 N.Exon 15
I/C: J.Matin 19 A.Brown 2 C.Whitfort 4 N.von Bertouch 28 R.Dillon 25  

Emerg: R.Ott 20 T.Meyer 34  

In: I.Shannon, J.Matin
Out: B.Jakobsson (back), R.Saulitis (omitted)

CARLTON

B: C.Wilson 20 D.Walker 23  
HB: J.Hosking 11 K.Harrington - C 9 M.Guerin 18
C: L.Brazzale 12 G.Egan 1 M.Hill 10
HF: D.Vescio 3 T.Harris 7 G.Gee 19
F: A.Downie 30 K.Loynes 2
Foll: B.Moody 16 A.McKay 5 M.Prespakis 4
I/C: V.Laloifi 8 L.McEvoy 13 G.Pound 6 E.O'Dea 46 N.Stevens 21  

Emerg: J.Edwards 25 N.Plane 32  

In: D.Walker, V.Laloifi, L.McEvoy, G.Pound
Out: N.Plane (omitted), C.Hammans (omitted), J.Edwards (omitted), B.Vernon (calf)

Melbourne v North Melbourne at Casey Fields, 7.10pm AEDT

MELBOURNE

B: G.Colvin 32 L.Birch 9  
HB: S.Goldrick 23 D.Pearce - C 6 C.Emonson 11
C: C.Sherriff 18 M.Gay 3 S.Heath 30
HF: E.Zanker 29 K.Hore 10 J.Parry 19
F: T.Cunningham 1 L.Mithen 14
Foll: L.Pearce 15 K.Paxman 4 T.Hanks 5
I/C: S.Lampard 8 E.McNamara 22 A.Bannan 16 N.McEvoy 17 S.Scott 12  

Emerg: M.Fitzsimon 24 B.Tarrant 20  

In: M.Gay, S.Lampard, N.McEvoy
Out: K.Petrevski (hamstring), B.Tarrant (omitted), M.Fitzsimon (omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: D.Hardiman 31 J.Grierson 19  
HB: N.Bresnehan 12 T.Randall 16 A.Gilroy 8
C: K.Ashmore 10 E.Kearney - C 9 J.Bruton 35
HF: D.Bateman 11 G.Campbell 43 S.Abbatangelo 1
F: V.Saad 39 D.Bannister 2
Foll: E.King 60 J.Garner 25 A.Riddell 7
I/C: I.Eddey 3 K.Gillespie-Jones 5 E.Gavalas 22 M.King 23 T.Nestor 24  

Emerg: B.Lynch 20 G.Hammond 44  

In: G.Campbell, T.Nestor
Out: S.Wright (broken arm), A.O'Loughlin (omitted)

Did you head to the footy over the weekend? Tell us your thoughts! Take the survey now