TEAMS: Dog, Eagle to make 2021 debuts, top Crow returns

ADELAIDE has regained captain Chelsea Randall for its crucial clash with top-of-the-ladder Brisbane.

Randall missed last week's loss to Fremantle with concussion, while last week's bright spark Rachelle Martin is out due to injury.

AFLW FIXTURE Check it out here

Brisbane has suffered a loss to its backline, with in-form rebounder Nat Grider out with illness.

It opens the door for draftee Indy Tahau to make her debut, while Rheanne Lugg will play her first game of the season with Jordan Zanchetta omitted.

The W Show: We're all 'distraught,' how devastating news 'flattened' Demons

14:38 Feb 19. 2021. 7:00 AM

Nat Edwards and Daisy Pearce on Shae Sloane's ACL, a ruck with hitouts like a kick, plus more

The Western Bulldogs will field Hannah Scott for the first time this year, after the powerful defender/midfielder's pre-season was affected by a calf injury.

American Dani Marshall also returns, with Nell Morris-Dalton (omitted) and Ange Gogos (injured) set to miss.

The Dogs will be taking on an in-form Melbourne for the Hampson-Hardeman Cup. The Dees have made one change, with Irish rookie Lauren Magee to make her debut, with the in-form rebound defender Sinead Goldrick out with an injury.

GET YOUR TICKETS Why you must secure your seat in advance

Ruck Alicia Janz will finally make her West Coast debut after missing 2020 with a knee injury.

Key forward Andrea Gilmore (concussion) is out, with Lauren Gauci also set to make her debut in place of the dropped Shanae Davison.

Opponent GWS has made just one change, bringing back Tarni Evans from suspension in place of Lisa Steane.


Sunday, February 21

Brisbane v Adelaide at Hickey Park, 12.10pm AEST

BRISBANE

B: S.Campbell 20 L.Postlethwaite 6  
HB: E.Zielke - C 8 K.Lutkins 13 B.Koenen 3
C: O.O'Dwyer 9 C.Svarc 25 S.Conway 12
HF: G.Bodey 15 D.Davidson 14 C.Hodder 21
F:   J.Wardlaw 30 L.Arnell 16
Foll: T.Hickie 24 A.Anderson 18 E.Bates 1
I/C: I.Dawes 17 J.Ellenger 5 R.Lugg 11 I.Tahau 26 T.Smith 31  

Emerg: M.Moloney 28 J.Zanchetta 2

In: R.Lugg, I.Tahau
Out: N.Grider (Illness), J.Zanchetta (Omitted)

ADELAIDE

B: N.Gore 7 S.Allan 39  
HB: M.Rajcic 32 C.Randall - C 26 N.Allen 8
C: T.Charlton 25 A.Hatchard 33 J.Mules 23
HF: E.Jones 2 E.Phillips 13 S.Thompson 14
F:   A.Woodland 24 C.Scheer 4
Foll: R.Metcalfe 11 E.Marinoff 10 H.Button 6
I/C: A.Foley 3 D.Ponter 15 H.Munyard 20 L.Whiteley 22 R.Forth 27  

Emerg: M.Newman 17 C.Gould 1 

In: C.Randall, H.Munyard, R.Forth
Out: C.Biddell (Omitted), R.Martin (Injured), C.Gould (Omitted)

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne at Victoria University Whitten Oval, 3.10pm AEDT

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: N.Ferres 16 E.Gamble 14  
HB: S.Hartwig 15 K.Lynch 10 E.Brown 9
C: K.McLeod 6 E.Blackburn - C 2 A.Guest 19
HF: E.Georgostathis 17 I.Huntington 4 B.Lochland 1
F:   B.Toogood 8 D.Berry 7
Foll: C.Moody 13 G.Newton 5 K.Lamb 27
I/C: D.Marshall 26 K.Rennie 24 H.Scott 22 I.Grant 3 J.Fitzgerald 23  

Emerg: I.Pritchard 20 G.Lagioia 12

In: D.Marshall, H.Scott
Out: N.Morris-Dalton (Omitted), A.Gogos (Injured)

MELBOURNE

B: G.Colvin 32 L.Birch 9  
HB: S.Lampard 8 D.Pearce - C 6 C.Emonson 11
C: C.Sherriff 18 M.Gay 3 S.Heath 30
HF: E.Zanker 29 K.Hore 10 S.Scott 12
F:   T.Cunningham 1 L.Mithen 14
Foll: L.Pearce 15 K.Paxman 4 T.Hanks 5
I/C: L.Magee 26 E.McNamara 22 A.Bannan 16 N.McEvoy 17 J.Parry 19  

Emerg: M.Fitzsimon 24 B.Tarrant 20 

In: L.Magee
Out: S.Goldrick (Injured)

Greater Western Sydney v West Coast at Blacktown International Sportspark, 5.10pm AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: P.Randall 21 T.Hetherington 9  
HB: T.Evans 18 L.Stephenson 12 A.Lister 14
C: E.Bennetts 22 B.Tully 36 A.Eva - C 2
HF: T.Mackrill 32 J.Dal Pos 7 H.Zreika 24
F:   C.Staunton 13 R.Privitelli 19
Foll: E.McKinnon 23 A.Parker 3 R.Beeson 6
I/C: G.Garnett 17 J.Allan 39 E.Goodsir 1 N.Barr 8 T.Davies 16  

Emerg: L.Steane 20 S.Halvorsen 30

In: T.Evans
Out: L.Steane (Omitted)

WEST COAST

B: S.McDonald 35 C.Perera 27  
HB: B.Smith 14 A.Ward 33 T.Bresland 20
C: M.Bowen 1 A.McCarthy 11 M.Collier 8
HF: A.Atkins 9 I.Cameron 19 M.Caulfield 10
F:   A.Janz 37 G.Kelly 15
Foll: P.Laurie 25 E.Swanson - C 13 I.Lewis 6
I/C: K.Pope 29 K.Gibson 2 H.Bullas 24 C.Guard 4 L.Gauci 26  

Emerg: K.Orme 32 S.Davison 28 

In: A.Janz, L.Gauci
Out: A.Gilmore (Injured), S.Davison (Omitted)

Did you head to the footy over the weekend? Tell us your thoughts! Take the survey now