TEAMS: Giants lose experienced duo, Crows swing four changes

ADELAIDE has made four changes ahead of its match against Gold Coast, losing Eloise Jones (shoulder) and Hannah Munyard (calf) to injury, as well as omitting Caitlin Gould and Jess Sedunary.

The Crows have welcomed back Rachelle Martin (shins), ruck Rhi Metcalfe (managed), Ailish Considine (concussion) and Deni Varnhagan (quad), with the latter playing her first game for the season.

Opponents Gold Coast have welcomed plenty of experience back in the form of co-captain Sam Virgo (managed) and Leah Kaslar (ankle), but have lost firepower in the form of Sarah Perkins (MCL) and Maddy Levi (hyperextended knee).

The team 'flying under the radar', best of Brennan yet to come

16:46 Mar 4. 2021. 5:30 PM

Nat Edwards and Daisy Pearce provide the latest fixture updates, a mid-season report card and who is a star at pole vault?

GWS has swung the axe, omitting experienced duo Bec Privitelli and Lou Stephenson, with draftee Tarni Evans also dropped for Saturday's game in Canberra.

Lisa Steane and Aimee Schmidt have been given another opportunity, while key back Libby Graham will make her debut.

By comparison, Brisbane is unchanged after knocking off the undefeated Fremantle on the Dockers' home deck.

AFLW FIXTURE Check it out here

St Kilda has added speed on the back of its 53-point loss to Adelaide, with Nat Exon (groin) and Kate McCarthy (concussion) returning.

Renee Saulitis has been omitted, while Jacqui Vogt misses with a broken finger.

Fresh off a five-goal haul in the VFLW, Brenna Tarrant returns to Melbourne's line-up in place of Niamh McEvoy.

Sinead Goldrick is out with an injury, and will be replaced by fellow Irishwoman Lauren Magee.

Saturday, March 6

Greater Western Sydney v Brisbane at Manuka Oval, 3.10pm AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: G.Garnett 17 P.Randall 21  
HB: A.Lister 14 L.Steane 20 J.Dal Pos 7
C: E.Bennetts 22 B.Tully 36 A.Eva - C 2
HF: H.Zreika 24 C.Staunton 13 K.Smith 4
F: T.Davies 16 A.Schmidt 11
Foll: E.McKinnon 23 A.Parker 3 R.Beeson 6
I/C: L.Graham 37 J.Allan 39 E.Goodsir 1 T.Mackrill 32 N.Barr 8  

Emerg: E.Todd 25 J.Hicks 5  
  
In: L.Steane, A.Schmidt, L.Graham
Out: T.Evans (omitted), R.Privitelli (omitted), L.Stephenson (omitted)

BRISBANE

B: S.Campbell 20 N.Grider 10  
HB: E.Zielke - C 8 K.Lutkins 13 B.Koenen 3
C: O.O'Dwyer 9 C.Svarc 25 S.Conway 12
HF: G.Bodey 15 D.Davidson 14 C.Hodder 21
F: J.Wardlaw 30 L.Arnell 16
Foll: T.Hickie 24 I.Dawes 17 E.Bates 1
I/C: J.Ellenger 5 A.Anderson 18 J.Wuetschner 23 I.Tahau 26 T.Smith 31  

Emerg: M.Moloney 28 R.Lugg 11  

No changes

Adelaide v Gold Coast at Norwood Oval, 4.40pm ACDT

ADELAIDE

B: N.Gore 7 M.Rajcic 32  
HB: N.Allen 8 S.Allan 39 S.Thompson 14
C: J.Mules 23 A.Hatchard 33 A.Foley 3
HF: H.Button 6 C.Randall - C 26 R.Martin 5
F: E.Phillips 13 A.Woodland 24
Foll: R.Metcalfe 11 E.Marinoff 10 C.Scheer 4
I/C: L.Whiteley 22 D.Varnhagen 9 T.Charlton 25 A.Considine 16 D.Ponter 15  

Emerg: C.Gould 1 J.Sedunary 19  

In: R.Martin, R.Metcalfe, D.Varnhagen, A.Considine
Out: C.Gould (omitted), J.Sedunary (omitted), E.Jones (injured), H.Munyard (injured)

GOLD COAST

B: D.Heslop 25 J.Pregelj 42  
HB: E.Keaney 30 L.Ahrens 7 C.Hammond 29
C: K.Howarth 23 A.Drennan 33 D.D'Arcy 20
HF: L.Single 13 H.Dunn - C 24 P.Parker 1
F: T.Groves-Little 3 S.Virgo 22
Foll: L.Bella 2 S.Watson 14 J.Stanton 17
I/C: J.Hickey 4 L.Kaslar 11 W.Randell 15 S.Riley 8 K.Surman 26  

Emerg: J.Baird 18 B.Perry 16  

In: T.Groves-Little, S.Virgo, L.Kaslar
Out: M.Levi (knee), S.Perkins (knee), G.Bevan (shin)

Melbourne v St Kilda at Casey Fields, 7.10pm AEDT

MELBOURNE

B: G.Colvin 32 L.Birch 9  
HB: D.Pearce - C 6 S.Lampard 8 B.Tarrant 20
C: C.Sherriff 18 M.Gay 3 E.McNamara 22
HF: J.Parry 19 K.Hore 10 S.Scott 12
F: E.Zanker 29 S.Heath 30
Foll: L.Pearce 15 K.Paxman 4 T.Hanks 5
I/C: C.Emonson 11 L.Magee 26 L.Mithen 14 T.Cunningham 1 A.Bannan 16  

Emerg: N.McEvoy 17 M.Fitzsimon 24  

In: B.Tarrant, L.Magee
Out: S.Goldrick (injured), N.McEvoy (omitted)

ST KILDA

B: T.Lucas-Rodd 18 A.Brown 2  
HB: J.Van Dyk 36 B.Jakobsson 8 T.White 29
C: C.Phillips 35 H.Priest 14 T.Meyer 34
HF: D.Guttridge 5 N.Exon 15 C.Greiser 17
F: K.McCarthy 9 K.Shierlaw 12
Foll: R.Watt - C 7 G.Patrikios 21 T.Smith 6
I/C: T.Luke 22 C.Whitfort 4 I.Shannon 11 R.Dillon 25 N.von Bertouch 28  

Emerg: A.Burke 3 P.Kelly 16  

In: N.Exon, K.McCarthy
Out: R.Saulitis (omitted), J.Vogt (injured)

Did you head to the footy over the weekend? Tell us your thoughts! Take the survey now