TEAMS: Crows recall flag hero, gun Blue returns

DUAL-PREMIERSHIP defender Dayna Cox will play her first game for the season in Adelaide's must-win clash against Collingwood.

With a top-two spot on the line, Cox has been named after missing the vast majority of the season with a hamstring injury.

Renee Forth makes way for Cox, with opponents Collingwood adding some height to their line-up, recalling draftee Bella Smith for Kristy Stratton.

EXPLAINER How will the top-six finals series work?

Carlton's finals hopes are done and dusted, but the Blues will go down swinging, bringing back Charlotte Wilson after the important key back was rested last week.

GWS has brought back an important defender itself, with Tanya Hetherington returning after a month on the sidelines with an ankle injury.

Sarah Halvorsen has also broken through for her second game of the year after last playing in round one, with Libby Graham and Jodie Hicks dropped.

West Coast will now be without its three best midfielders after Aisling McCarthy did not recover in time from a knee injury.

Also joining Dana Hooker (foot) and Emma Swanson (suspension) on the sidelines are Shanae Davison (injured) and Maddy Collier (concussion).

The Eagles have gone tall in response, naming Sophie McDonald, Kate Orme and Demi Liddle.

Opponent St Kilda has made just one change for its final game of the season, adding some run in Claudia Whitfort in place of tall forward Tamara Luke.

Sunday, March 28

Adelaide v Collingwood at Norwood Oval, 12.10pm ACDT

ADELAIDE

B: A.Foley 3 M.Rajcic 32  
HB: N.Allen 8 S.Allan 39 S.Thompson 14
C: E.Jones 2 E.Marinoff 10 J.Mules 23
HF: D.Ponter 15 C.Randall - C 26 T.Charlton 25
F: A.Woodland 24 C.Scheer 4
Foll: R.Metcalfe 11 E.Phillips 13 A.Hatchard 33
I/C: C.Gould 1 R.Martin 5 H.Button 6 D.Varnhagen 9  
Emerg: H.Munyard 20 C.Biddell 12   

In: D.Cox
Out: R.Forth (omitted)

COLLINGWOOD

B: R.Schleicher 18 S.Casey 22  
HB: A.Brazill 10 S.Livingstone 12 A.Porter 9
C: S.Chiocci - C 17 J.Lambert 13 J.Lin 20
HF: A.Sheridan 14 S.Alexander 24 M.Cann 25
F: C.Molloy 2 A.Newman 16
Foll: S.Norder 1 B.Davey 3 B.Bonnici 8
I/C: B.Smith 19 E.Fowler 15 T.Brown 26 S.Rowe 7  
Emerg: M.Shevlin 35 K.Stratton 41  
  
In: B.Smith
Out: K.Stratton (omitted)

GWS v Carlton at Blacktown International Sportspark, 4.10pm AEDT 

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: J.Dal Pos 7 L.Stephenson 12  
HB: P.Randall 21 G.Garnett 17 A.Lister 14
C: E.Bennetts 22 B.Tully 36 A.Eva - C 2
HF: T.Mackrill 32 K.Smith 4 R.Privitelli 19
F: C.Staunton 13 H.Zreika 24
Foll: E.McKinnon 23 A.Parker 3 R.Beeson 6
I/C: T.Hetherington 9 J.Allan 39 T.Evans 18 E.Goodsir 1  
Emerg: L.Steane 20 A.Schmidt 11 

In: T.Hetherington, S.Halvorsen
Out: L.Graham (omitted), J.Hicks (omitted)

CARLTON

B: V.Laloifi 8 D.Walker 23  
HB: G.Pound 6 A.Downie 30 K.Harrington - C 9
C: L.Brazzale 12 K.Loynes 2 E.O'Dea 46
HF: G.Gee 19 T.Harris 7 D.Vescio 3
F: J.Hosking 11 N.Stevens 21
Foll: B.Moody 16 M.Prespakis 4 L.McEvoy 13
I/C: C.Wilson 20 A.McKay 5 G.Egan 1 N.Plane 32  
Emerg: J.Edwards 25 C.Hammans 17  

In: C.Wilson
Out: C.Hammans (omitted)

West Coast v St Kilda at Mineral Resources Park, 3.10pm AWST 

WEST COAST

B: A.Ward 33 C.Perera 27  
HB: S.McDonald 35 B.Smith 14 C.Guard 4
C: K.Orme 32 K.Gibson 2 M.Bowen 1
HF: G.Kelly 15 M.Caulfield 10 D.Liddle 23
F: A.Janz 37 I.Cameron 19
Foll: P.Laurie - C 25 N.Kelly 12 I.Lewis 6
I/C: A.Atkins 9 K.Pope 29 H.Bullas 24 L.Gauci 26  
Emerg: S.Goranova 31 J.Low 30  
  
In: S.McDonald, K.Orme, D.Liddle
Out: M.Collier (Injured), S.Davison (Injured), A.McCarthy (Injured)

ST KILDA

B: T.Lucas-Rodd 18 B.Jakobsson 8  
HB: J.Van Dyk 36 C.Phillips 35 T.White 29
C: M.McDonald 1 J.Matin 19 H.Priest 14
HF: D.Guttridge 5 J.Vogt 10 C.Greiser 17
F: C.Whitfort 4 K.Shierlaw 12
Foll: P.Kelly 16 G.Patrikios 21 T.Smith 6
I/C: R.Watt - C 7 A.Burke 3 T.Meyer 34 R.Dillon 25  
Emerg: R.Saulitis 13 A.Brown 2  

In: C.Whitfort
Out: T.Luke (omitted)

Did you head to the footy over the weekend? Tell us your thoughts! Take the survey now