Final draft order: Your club's picks, every Sign and Trade Period deal

BROUGHT TO YOU BYNAB

SIXTY-ONE selections are set to be made in the upcoming NAB AFLW Draft, after the final order was released on Friday.

Five clubs – Adelaide, Collingwood, Melbourne, St Kilda and the Western Bulldogs – will make the minimum three picks in the state-based draft, with the remaining nine having more selections.

Elimination finalists Fremantle and North Melbourne have six spots each to fill, as does Greater Western Sydney.

DRAFT HUB All the latest news and videos

Both the Dockers (Sabreena Duffy, work, and Ash Sharp, pregnancy) and the Giants (Jess Allan, work, and Yvonne Bonner, pregnancy) have two inactive players each to cover.

Players are able to nominate the state in which they wish to be drafted in due to the part-time nature of the competition, with Oakleigh Chargers midfielder Charlie Rowbottom set to be taken at pick No.1 by Gold Coast after choosing Queensland.

The draft will take place on Tuesday, July 27 in a virtual format, commencing at 6.45pm AEST on womens.afl and the AFLW Official App.

TOP PROSPECTS Bios, highlights, more

The NAB AFLW Draft Show is back for 2021

00:27 Jul 27. 2021. 7:00 AM

The only place to watch the 2021 NAB AFLW Draft is on womens.afl and the AFLW Official App. See the action unfold LIVE on Tuesday, July 27 from 6.45pm AEST

Trades:

1. Collingwood trade Madelaine Shevlin, selection 16 and selection 48 to Richmond for Sabrina Frederick, selection 26 and current selection 55.

2. St Kilda trade Poppy Kelly to Richmond for selection 48 (on-traded from Collingwood).

3. GWS GIANTS trade Elle Bennetts to the Western Bulldogs for selection 28.

4. Geelong Cats trade Olivia Purcell and selection 37 to Melbourne for Chantel Emonson and selection 15.
Geelong Cats trade selection 20 to the Adelaide Crows for Chloe Scheer.
Adelaide Crows trade selection 49 to Melbourne for selection 47.

5. GWS GIANTS trade Jessica Dal Pos, selection 10 and selection 27 to Carlton for Chloe Dalton and Katie Loynes.
GWS GIANTS trade selection 42 to Melbourne for selection 37 (on-traded from Geelong).
Carlton trade Tayla Harris and selection 44 to Melbourne for selection 32.

6. St Kilda trade Claudia Whitfort to the Gold Coast SUNS for selection 36.

7. Collingwood trade selection 26 (on-traded from Richmond) and selection 55 (on-traded from Richmond) to Carlton for selection 29 and selection 32 (on-traded from Melbourne).

8. Carlton trade selection 12 and 27 to the Western Bulldogs for selection 11 and 57.

9. St Kilda trade selection 22 and 25 to the Western Bulldogs for selection 12 (on-traded from Carlton).

10. North Melbourne trade Jasmine Grierson to GWS GIANTS for selection 28 (on-traded from Western Bulldogs).

11. West Coast Eagles trade selection 38 to Fremantle for Evangeline Gooch.

12. Carlton trade Jessica Hosking, selection 55 (on-traded from Collingwood) and selection 57 (on-traded from Western Bulldogs) to Richmond for selection 23 and selection 40.

13. North Melbourne trade Vivien Saad and selection 30 to the Gold Coast SUNS for selection 19.

Free Agent signings:

West Coast signs Aimee Schmidt via restricted Free Agency after coming to an agreement with the GWS GIANTS.

Collingwood signs Alison Downie as a Delisted Free Agent.

St Kilda signs Alana Woodward as a Delisted Free Agent.

Brisbane signs Ruby Svarc as a Delisted Free Agent.

Brisbane signs Phoebe Monahan as a Delisted Free Agent.

Western Bulldogs sign Richelle Cranston as a Delisted Free Agent.

The Adelaide Crows sign Jasmyn Hewett as a Delisted Free Agent.

Rookie signings:

Melbourne sign Eliza West as a Rookie.

Adelaide sign Jasmine Simmons as a Rookie.

St Kilda signs Paige Price as a Rookie.

Geelong signs Rachel Kearns as a Rookie.

During this period, Clubs will be permitted to sign up to 27 players, including rookie players. Rookie players in the AFL Women’s Competition are those that have not been listed with any Australian football team for the past three years.

2021 NAB AFL Women's Draft Selection Order

Round One:

Selection

Draft order

 

1

Gold Coast

 

2

Geelong

 

3

West Coast

 

4

St Kilda

 

5

Richmond

 

6

Gold Coast

 

7

Geelong

 

8

Gold Coast

 

9

Geelong

 

10

Carlton

From GWS

11

Carlton

From Western Bulldogs

12

St Kilda

From Western Bulldogs (on-traded from Carlton)

13

North Melbourne

 

14

Fremantle

 

15

Geelong

From Melbourne

16

Richmond

From Collingwood

17

Adelaide

 

18

Brisbane

 


Round Two:

19

North Melbourne

From Gold Coast

20

Adelaide

From Geelong

21

West Coast

 

22

Western Bulldogs

From St Kilda

23

Carlton

From Richmond

24

West Coast

 

25

Western Bulldogs

From St Kilda

26

Carlton

From Collingwood (on-traded from Richmond)

27

Western Bulldogs

From Carlton (on-traded from GWS)

28

North Melbourne

From GWS (on-traded from Western Bulldogs)

29

Collingwood

From Carlton

30

Gold Coast

From North Melbourne

31

Fremantle

 

32

Collingwood

From Carlton (on-traded from Melbourne)

33

Collingwood

 

34

Adelaide

 

35

Brisbane

 


Round Three:

36

St Kilda

From Gold Coast

37

GWS

From Melbourne (on-traded from Geelong)

38

Fremantle

From West Coast

39

Carlton

From Richmond

40

West Coast

 

41

Melbourne

From GWS

42

Melbourne

From Carlton

43

North Melbourne

 

44

Fremantle

 

45

Melbourne

From Adelaide

46

Brisbane

 


Round Four:

47

West Coast

 

48

Richmond

From Carlton (on-traded from Collingwood)

49

GWS

 

50

Richmond

From Carlton (on-traded from Western Bulldogs)

51

North Melbourne

 

52

Fremantle

 

53

Brisbane

 


Round Five:

54

Richmond

 

55

GWS

 

56

North Melbourne

 

57

Fremantle

 

58

Brisbane

 


Round Six:

59

GWS

 


Round Seven:

60

GWS

 


Round Eight:

61

GWS