3 min reading time

NAB AFLW Draft Combine

It's an opportunity for AFLW clubs to see and consider players’ physical abilities and readiness for the AFLW

Prior to the draft, the NAB AFL Women's Draft Combine puts draft prospects through their paces. It’s an opportunity for clubs to see and consider players’ physical abilities and readiness for the elite competition.

 

NAB AFL Women’s Draft Combine

The AFL has announced the names of the 2021 NAB AFL Women’s Draft Combine Invitees, which can be found below.

The NAB AFLW Combine details will be confirmed shortly, with players participating in state-based combine events.

The AFL will continue to closely monitor the COVID situation across the country and aims to confirm details of the 2021 NAB AFLW Draft event in the coming weeks.

2021 NAB AFL Women’s Draft Combine Invitees

VICTORIA

   

Amanda Ling

9/07/2002

Oakleigh Chargers

Annie Lee

28/08/2003

Geelong Falcons

Ashleigh Richards

22/10/2003

Dandenong Stingrays

Aurora Smith

13/12/2003

Murray Bushrangers

Brooke Vickers

6/03/2003

Oakleigh Chargers

Charlie Rowbottom

22/01/2003

Oakleigh Chargers

Chloe Leonard

1/02/2002

GWV Rebels

Eliza James

1/10/2003

Oakleigh Chargers

Elizabeth Dowling

31/07/2003

Geelong Falcons

Elizabeth Snell

14/03/2002

Bendigo Pioneers

Ella Friend

30/12/2003

GWV Rebels

Emelia Yassir

25/09/2003

Calder Cannons

Gabbi Featherston

12/11/2003

Geelong Falcons

Georgia Campbell

1/09/2003

Eastern Ranges

Georgie Prespakis

13/03/2003

Calder Cannons

Grace Matser

3/01/2003

Gippsland Power

Imogen Milford

2/12/1999

Casey Demons

Ingrid Houtsma

20/11/2003

Geelong Falcons

Jaide Anthony

20/11/2003

Dandenong Stingrays

Jemima Woods

28/05/2003

Western Jets

Keeley Sherar

29/10/2003

Eastern Ranges

Maykaylah Appleby

18/07/2003

Northern Knights

Olivia Meagher

10/12/2002

Eastern Ranges

Poppy Schaap

28/07/2003

Geelong Falcons

Stella Reid

10/09/2003

Oakleigh Chargers

Tahlia Gillard

12/12/2003

Calder Cannons

Tahlia Meier

19/10/2003

GWV Rebels

Tara Slender

11/03/2003

Bendigo Pioneers

Tarrah Delgado

22/08/2003

Northern Knights

Tess Craven

23/12/2003

Geelong Falcons

Zali Friswell

30/12/2003

Calder Cannons

Nyakoat Dojiok

7/01/2003

GWV Rebels

Cadhla Schmidli

6/06/2003

Eastern Ranges

Maeve Chaplin

22/08/2002

Northern Knights

Sophie Locke

24/04/2001

Port Melbourne VFLW

TASMANIA

   

Perri King (TAS)

25/08/2003

Tasmania/Glenorchy

QLD

   

Maggie Harmer

12/04/2003

Maroochydore

Mikayla Pauga

10/04/2003

Bond University

Abbey Hewett

12/04/2003

Wilston Grange AFC

Bella Smith

5/10/2003

Maroochydore

Casey Wynne

8/06/3003

Coolangatta

Christene Okesene

3/09/2002

Yeronga AFC

Giselle Davies

17/03/2003

Bond University

Madison Goodwin

7/03/2000

Yeronga AFC

Teagan Levi

14/08/2003

Bond University

Steph O'Brien

22/09/1993

University of QLD

NT

   

Ashanti Bush

18/08/2002

NT Thunder 

Bella Clarke

22/05/2001

NT Thunder 

Grace Mulvahil

18/04/2003

Southern Districts

SA

   

Abbie Ballard

16/04/2002

West Adelaide

Brooke Tonon

19/09/2003

Glenelg

Gypsy Schirmer

18/02/2003

South Adelaide

Lauren Breguet

5/11/2002

Central Districts

Leah Cutting

14/03/1992

Norwood

Tahlita Buethke

30/04/2002

South Adelaide

Zoe Prowse

30/07/2003

Sturt

Zoe Venning

4/11/2003

West Adelaide

NSW

   

Brodee Mowbray

2/09/2002

Southern Power

Georgie Fowler

19/12/2003

East Coast Eagles

Jessica Doyle

15/09/2003

Manly

Maddy Hendrie

17/07/2002

UNSW

Teagan Germech

24/09/2002

Belconnen Magpies

Ally Morphett

11/11/2003

Murray Bushrangers / Wagga

WA

   

Amy Franklin

4/02/2003

Claremont

Charlotte Thomas

5/09/2003

Subiaco

Courtney Rowley

24/09/2003

Peel Thunder

Bella Mann

16/08/2003

Peel Thunder

Beth Schilling

1/12/2003

Peel Thunder

Chloe Reilly

12/10/2003

East Fremantle

Dana East

10/06/2002

Swan Districts

Emily Bennett

26/12/2002

Claremont

Emma Nanut

4/06/2003

Swan Districts

Makaela Tuhakaraina

23/08/2003

South Fremantle

Matilda Dyke

21/02/2002

Claremont

Melisha Hardy

24/42003

Swan Districts

Nyra Anderson

24/11/2001

Swan Districts

Sarah Lakay

20/02/2003

Swan Districts

Tessa Doumanis

10/10/1999

Claremont

Current 2021 NAB AFLW Draft Order

Round One:

Selection         

Draft order

 

1

Gold Coast

 

2

Geelong

 

3

West Coast

 

4

St Kilda

 

5

Richmond

 

6

Gold Coast

 

7

Geelong

 

8

Gold Coast

 

9

Geelong

 

10

Carlton

From GWS

11

Carlton

From Western Bulldogs

12

St Kilda

From Western Bulldogs (on-traded from Carlton)

13

North Melbourne

 

14

Fremantle

 

15

Geelong

From Melbourne

16

Richmond

From Collingwood

17

Adelaide

 

18

Brisbane

 


Round Two:

19                   

North Melbourne

From Gold Coast

20

Adelaide

From Geelong

21

West Coast

 

22

Western Bulldogs

From St Kilda

23

Carlton

From Richmond

24

West Coast

 

25

Western Bulldogs

From St Kilda

26

Carlton

From Collingwood (on-traded from Richmond)

27

Western Bulldogs

From Carlton (on-traded from GWS)

28

North Melbourne

From GWS (on-traded from Western Bulldogs)

29

Collingwood

From Carlton

30

Gold Coast

From North Melbourne

31

Fremantle

 

32

Collingwood

From Carlton (on-traded from Melbourne)

33

Collingwood

 

34

Adelaide

 

35

Brisbane

 


Round Three:

36                  

St Kilda

From Gold Coast

37

GWS

From Melbourne (on-traded from Geelong)

38

Fremantle

From West Coast

39

St Kilda

 

40

Carlton

From Richmond

41

West Coast

 

42

Melbourne

From GWS

43

Western Bulldogs

 

44

Melbourne

From Carlton

45

North Melbourne

 

46

Fremantle

 

47

Adelaide

From Melbourne

48

St Kilda

From Richmond

49

Melbourne

From Adelaide

50

Brisbane

 


Round Four:

51                     

Gold Coast

 

52

Geelong

 

53

West Coast

 

54

St Kilda

 

55

Richmond

From Carlton (on-traded from Collingwood)

56

GWS

 

57

Richmond

From Carlton (on-traded from Western Bulldogs)

58

Carlton

 

59

North Melbourne

 

60

Fremantle

 

61

Melbourne

 

62

Collingwood

 

63

Adelaide

 

64

Brisbane

 

Key dates for the 2021 NAB AFLW Draft Period

Rookie Signing Period:
Closes on Wednesday, July 21, 2pm AEST
Please note: This will also be the closing period for the Gold Coast SUNS and Geelong Cats to add up to two mature aged players to their lists, per the special assistance provided by the AFL Commission last month.

NAB AFLW Draft Nominations Period:
Monday June 21 - Friday, July 9

NAB AFLW Draft:
Tuesday, July 27, 6:45pm AEST
 
Please note: While the situation relating to COVID-19 remains ongoing, the AFL advises these dates are subject to change.

NAB AFLW Draft Prospects

We take a look at the top group of prospects for this year's NAB AFLW Draft

NAB AFL Women's Draft

View the latest NAB AFLW news, profiles and more

Content Partner